National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Other than celebration of the Eucharist, how often do you pray with a group?
  1) Seldom or never
  2) Only on very special occasions
  3) About once a week
  4) Several times a week
  5) Daily (regardless of number of times)
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Seldom or never 388 6.4% 6.4% -2.39
Only on very special occasions 646 10.7% 17.1% -1.61
About once a week 400 6.6% 23.7% -.84
Several times a week 1430 23.6% 47.3% -.06
Daily (regardless of number of times) 3059 50.5% 97.8% .72
Other 131 2.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Seldom or never 4.7%
151
7.1%
104
9.7%
133
6.4%
388
Only on very special occasions 10.6%
341
8.1%
118
13.7%
187
10.7%
646
About once a week 5.9%
191
5.3%
78
9.6%
131
6.6%
400
Several times a week 24.1%
778
22.1%
322
24.1%
330
23.6%
1430
Daily (regardless of number of times) 52.1%
1683
55.9%
815
41.0%
561
50.5%
3059
Other 2.6%
84
1.5%
22
1.8%
25
2.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1367

6054


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Seldom or never 6.2%
77
7.8%
94
7.6%
107
5.3%
66
4.6%
38
6.5%
382
Only on very special occasions 8.6%
107
12.4%
150
13.1%
186
10.0%
124
7.3%
60
10.6%
627
About once a week 7.7%
95
8.3%
100
7.0%
99
4.9%
61
4.5%
37
6.6%
392
Several times a week 26.8%
332
29.9%
362
22.8%
323
21.3%
263
14.3%
117
23.6%
1397
Daily (regardless of number of times) 49.0%
608
39.8%
481
47.6%
674
55.4%
684
66.8%
547
50.6%
2994
Other 1.7%
21
1.8%
22
1.8%
26
2.9%
36
2.4%
20
2.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1209
100.0%
1415
100.0%
1234
100.0%
819

5917


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Seldom or never 6.7%
351
8.3%
3
6.6%
8
3.8%
14
3.6%
6
6.5%
382
Only on very special occasions 11.3%
589
2.8%
1
9.9%
12
7.3%
27
4.8%
8
10.8%
637
About once a week 6.8%
353
8.3%
3
9.1%
11
4.3%
16
4.8%
8
6.6%
391
Several times a week 24.6%
1281
27.8%
10
18.2%
22
17.5%
65
13.3%
22
23.7%
1400
Daily (regardless of number of times) 48.4%
2522
52.8%
19
54.5%
66
66.4%
247
69.7%
115
50.3%
2969
Other 2.2%
115
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.8%
3
3.6%
6
2.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
5211
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
372
100.0%
165

5905


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Seldom or never 5.1%
108
7.5%
210
6.0%
66
6.4%
384
Only on very special occasions 8.9%
187
13.1%
364
8.2%
91
10.7%
642
About once a week 4.8%
101
7.7%
213
7.2%
80
6.6%
394
Several times a week 18.6%
392
27.0%
753
24.8%
274
23.7%
1419
Daily (regardless of number of times) 60.2%
1265
42.5%
1182
52.3%
577
50.5%
3024
Other 2.3%
49
2.2%
62
1.4%
16
2.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2102
100.0%
2784
100.0%
1104

5990


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Seldom or never 6.4%
24
5.5%
17
4.0%
35
5.0%
24
7.2%
252
6.3%
352
Only on very special occasions 7.4%
28
8.1%
25
7.8%
68
10.8%
52
11.8%
413
10.6%
586
About once a week 4.2%
16
4.5%
14
5.7%
50
4.8%
23
7.8%
273
6.8%
376
Several times a week 7.4%
28
16.2%
50
19.9%
174
22.6%
109
27.7%
970
24.0%
1331
Daily (regardless of number of times) 72.1%
272
63.4%
196
60.3%
528
54.8%
264
43.7%
1529
50.3%
2789
Other 2.4%
9
2.3%
7
2.4%
21
2.1%
10
1.8%
64
2.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
309
100.0%
876
100.0%
482
100.0%
3501

5545

Bookmark and Share