National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOWLIVE

At present I live:
  1) Alone
  2) In a community with more than one other person of my congregation
  3) With one other member of my congregation
  4) With member(s) of other congregations (same sex)
  5) In a mixed community of men and women religious
  6) In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate
  7) With an elderly or ill parent/relative
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Alone 538 9.1% 9.1% -1.04
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 4262 72% 81.1% -.28
With one other member of my congregation 471 8% 89.1% .47
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 345 5.8% 94.9% 1.23
In a mixed community of men and women religious 42 .7% 95.6% 1.98
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 25 .4% 96% 2.74
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 38 .6% 96.7% 3.49
Other 197 3.3% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Alone 9.1%
281
5.5%
79
12.8%
178
9.1%
538
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 68.3%
2107
81.5%
1174
70.5%
981
72.0%
4262
With one other member of my congregation 10.1%
313
4.3%
62
6.9%
96
8.0%
471
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 7.1%
219
4.7%
68
4.2%
58
5.8%
345
In a mixed community of men and women religious 0.4%
11
0.8%
11
1.4%
20
0.7%
42
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 0.2%
7
0.6%
9
0.6%
9
0.4%
25
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 1.0%
31
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.6%
38
Other 3.8%
118
2.3%
33
3.3%
46
3.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
3087
100.0%
1440
100.0%
1391

5918


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Alone 6.3%
79
11.9%
143
12.2%
170
8.4%
101
4.5%
33
9.1%
526
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 76.8%
962
65.4%
785
68.0%
949
73.5%
883
81.1%
594
72.2%
4173
With one other member of my congregation 6.3%
79
10.7%
128
8.7%
121
7.6%
91
4.4%
32
7.8%
451
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 5.8%
73
6.1%
73
6.4%
90
5.2%
63
5.1%
37
5.8%
336
In a mixed community of men and women religious 0.8%
10
1.1%
13
0.7%
10
0.7%
8
0.1%
1
0.7%
42
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
24
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
1.2%
17
0.8%
10
0.3%
2
0.7%
38
Other 3.1%
39
3.9%
47
2.4%
33
3.5%
42
4.2%
31
3.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
1200
100.0%
1396
100.0%
1202
100.0%
732

5782


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Alone 9.5%
487
2.9%
1
12.0%
14
5.0%
17
6.1%
10
9.1%
529
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 71.5%
3667
85.7%
30
68.4%
80
75.7%
256
77.9%
127
71.9%
4160
With one other member of my congregation 8.2%
419
8.6%
3
8.5%
10
6.8%
23
4.9%
8
8.0%
463
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 5.8%
299
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
6.2%
21
4.3%
7
5.8%
336
In a mixed community of men and women religious 0.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
42
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 0.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
24
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.7%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
38
Other 3.2%
162
2.9%
1
2.6%
3
5.0%
17
6.1%
10
3.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
5132
100.0%
35
100.0%
117
100.0%
338
100.0%
163

5785


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Alone 7.0%
139
12.3%
337
5.4%
60
9.1%
536
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 76.0%
1519
66.6%
1826
77.8%
869
71.9%
4214
With one other member of my congregation 6.9%
137
9.7%
267
5.6%
62
8.0%
466
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 5.3%
106
6.0%
165
6.3%
70
5.8%
341
In a mixed community of men and women religious 0.4%
7
0.9%
24
0.9%
10
0.7%
41
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 0.3%
6
0.5%
13
0.5%
6
0.4%
25
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.6%
11
0.9%
26
0.1%
1
0.6%
38
Other 3.7%
73
3.1%
85
3.5%
39
3.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1998
100.0%
2743
100.0%
1117

5858


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Alone 5.8%
20
6.6%
19
6.2%
52
7.7%
37
10.2%
355
8.9%
483
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 79.9%
274
77.8%
224
77.7%
655
72.1%
347
69.8%
2425
72.3%
3925
With one other member of my congregation 5.0%
17
2.8%
8
7.6%
64
8.5%
41
9.0%
311
8.1%
441
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 4.7%
16
5.9%
17
3.9%
33
7.1%
34
6.3%
219
5.9%
319
In a mixed community of men and women religious 0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
25
0.7%
36
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
13
0.4%
22
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
27
0.6%
35
Other 3.8%
13
3.8%
11
3.8%
32
2.7%
13
2.8%
99
3.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
288
100.0%
843
100.0%
481
100.0%
3474

5429

Bookmark and Share