National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTRLIVE

In the future, I expect to live:
  1) Alone
  2) In a community with more than one other person of my congregation
  3) With one other member of my congregation
  4) With member(s) of other congregations (same sex)
  5) In a mixed community of men and women religious
  6) In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate
  7) With an elderly or ill parent/relative
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Alone 313 5.6% 5.6% -.99
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 3928 70% 75.6% -.44
With one other member of my congregation 263 4.7% 80.3% .11
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 325 5.8% 86.1% .66
In a mixed community of men and women religious 118 2.1% 88.2% 1.21
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 209 3.7% 91.9% 1.75
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 39 .7% 92.6% 2.3
Other 416 7.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Alone 5.0%
146
4.4%
61
8.0%
106
5.6%
313
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 65.7%
1912
76.3%
1051
72.9%
965
70.0%
3928
With one other member of my congregation 5.5%
159
3.4%
47
4.3%
57
4.7%
263
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 7.8%
227
4.0%
55
3.3%
43
5.8%
325
In a mixed community of men and women religious 1.9%
56
2.6%
36
2.0%
26
2.1%
118
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 4.1%
120
3.3%
45
3.3%
44
3.7%
209
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.8%
24
0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.7%
39
Other 9.2%
267
5.3%
73
5.7%
76
7.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
2911
100.0%
1377
100.0%
1323

5611


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Alone 5.7%
70
7.7%
88
6.9%
92
3.7%
41
2.1%
14
5.6%
305
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 68.0%
834
60.3%
690
70.0%
932
76.9%
857
80.3%
538
70.2%
3851
With one other member of my congregation 4.6%
57
6.6%
75
5.6%
74
3.0%
33
2.1%
14
4.6%
253
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 6.2%
76
7.9%
90
5.6%
75
4.2%
47
3.9%
26
5.7%
314
In a mixed community of men and women religious 3.3%
40
2.7%
31
2.0%
26
1.3%
15
0.4%
3
2.1%
115
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 5.8%
71
6.6%
75
2.6%
34
1.4%
16
1.2%
8
3.7%
204
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.3%
4
1.1%
13
0.7%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
5
0.7%
38
Other 6.0%
74
7.2%
82
6.8%
90
8.8%
98
9.3%
62
7.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1144
100.0%
1332
100.0%
1114
100.0%
670

5486


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Alone 5.9%
288
3.2%
1
7.8%
9
3.0%
9
2.7%
4
5.7%
311
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 70.6%
3463
54.8%
17
57.8%
67
68.7%
204
72.5%
108
70.2%
3859
With one other member of my congregation 4.7%
229
12.9%
4
6.0%
7
2.7%
8
6.0%
9
4.7%
257
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 5.9%
287
6.5%
2
4.3%
5
5.4%
16
5.4%
8
5.8%
318
In a mixed community of men and women religious 2.1%
101
9.7%
3
3.4%
4
1.0%
3
2.0%
3
2.1%
114
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 3.8%
185
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
2.4%
7
1.3%
2
3.7%
203
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.5%
26
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.4%
10
0.7%
1
0.7%
39
Other 6.6%
325
12.9%
4
11.2%
13
13.5%
40
9.4%
14
7.2%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
4904
100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
297
100.0%
149

5497


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Alone 2.6%
48
7.9%
206
5.4%
58
5.6%
312
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 77.6%
1435
64.8%
1700
69.4%
752
70.0%
3887
With one other member of my congregation 3.5%
64
5.8%
153
3.9%
42
4.7%
259
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 4.5%
83
6.6%
174
6.0%
65
5.8%
322
In a mixed community of men and women religious 1.2%
22
2.1%
55
3.7%
40
2.1%
117
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 1.2%
23
5.0%
130
5.1%
55
3.7%
208
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 0.5%
9
1.0%
25
0.4%
4
0.7%
38
Other 8.9%
165
6.8%
179
6.3%
68
7.4%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
1849
100.0%
2622
100.0%
1084

5555


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Alone 4.8%
15
3.4%
9
2.7%
21
5.0%
23
6.6%
219
5.6%
287
In a community with more than one other person of my congregation 78.4%
243
70.5%
186
70.4%
557
71.7%
330
69.3%
2308
70.3%
3624
With one other member of my congregation 2.3%
7
2.7%
7
4.7%
37
4.6%
21
5.1%
170
4.7%
242
With member(s) of other congregations (same sex) 3.5%
11
4.5%
12
5.2%
41
5.9%
27
6.3%
209
5.8%
300
In a mixed community of men and women religious 0.6%
2
4.2%
11
1.4%
11
2.0%
9
2.1%
70
2.0%
103
In a community which includes men and women, married and celibate 0.3%
1
2.7%
7
3.8%
30
4.3%
20
4.1%
138
3.8%
196
With an elderly or ill parent/relative 1.0%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.5%
18
0.6%
33
Other 9.0%
28
10.6%
28
11.1%
88
6.1%
28
6.0%
200
7.2%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
264
100.0%
791
100.0%
460
100.0%
3332

5157

Bookmark and Share