National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SATISFC1

Listed below are some statements about your present living situation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement? -- I am satisfied with my present living situation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 142 2.3% 2.3% -3.2
Disagree 447 7.2% 9.5% -2.17
Neither agree nor disagree 433 7% 16.4% -1.15
Agree 2654 42.7% 59.1% -.13
Strongly agree 2544 40.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
68
2.4%
36
2.7%
38
2.3%
142
Disagree 6.3%
206
8.7%
131
7.7%
110
7.2%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
239
7.3%
111
5.8%
83
7.0%
433
Agree 41.5%
1358
45.5%
688
42.5%
608
42.7%
2654
Strongly agree 42.9%
1404
36.2%
547
41.4%
593
40.9%
2544
TOTAL 100.0%
3275
100.0%
1513
100.0%
1432

6220


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
50
2.8%
35
2.0%
29
1.4%
18
0.8%
7
2.3%
139
Disagree 11.8%
150
10.0%
125
7.1%
104
3.7%
47
1.7%
14
7.2%
440
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
111
7.2%
90
7.4%
108
6.7%
85
3.6%
30
7.0%
424
Agree 44.4%
566
47.3%
589
43.0%
626
38.9%
497
38.4%
317
42.7%
2595
Strongly agree 31.2%
398
32.6%
405
40.4%
588
49.3%
629
55.4%
457
40.8%
2477
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1276
100.0%
825

6075


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
118
8.6%
3
4.8%
6
2.1%
8
1.2%
2
2.3%
137
Disagree 7.4%
396
11.4%
4
10.5%
13
4.7%
18
4.6%
8
7.2%
439
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
371
22.9%
8
7.3%
9
6.0%
23
6.9%
12
7.0%
423
Agree 43.1%
2305
31.4%
11
39.5%
49
39.6%
153
40.5%
70
42.7%
2588
Strongly agree 40.4%
2158
25.7%
9
37.9%
47
47.7%
184
46.8%
81
40.9%
2479
TOTAL 100.0%
5348
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
386
100.0%
173

6066


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
26
2.3%
65
4.2%
48
2.3%
139
Disagree 3.3%
70
8.6%
246
11.5%
130
7.3%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
111
7.8%
223
8.1%
92
6.9%
426
Agree 38.8%
835
44.4%
1271
45.2%
513
42.6%
2619
Strongly agree 51.6%
1110
37.0%
1058
31.0%
352
41.0%
2520
TOTAL 100.0%
2152
100.0%
2863
100.0%
1135

6150


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
3.5%
11
1.9%
17
1.8%
9
2.5%
91
2.3%
130
Disagree 3.6%
14
4.5%
14
6.3%
56
9.3%
46
8.1%
293
7.4%
423
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
20
8.0%
25
8.0%
71
8.1%
40
6.5%
235
6.9%
391
Agree 49.0%
191
42.7%
134
41.5%
369
43.5%
216
42.2%
1519
42.7%
2429
Strongly agree 41.8%
163
41.4%
130
42.4%
377
37.3%
185
40.7%
1465
40.8%
2320
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
314
100.0%
890
100.0%
496
100.0%
3603

5693

Bookmark and Share