National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM

Listed below are some statements about your present living situation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement? -- My congregation allows me sufficient freedom in determining my living situation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 189 3.1% 3.1% -2.98
Disagree 440 7.2% 10.3% -1.99
Neither agree nor disagree 651 10.6% 20.9% -.99
Agree 2718 44.4% 65.4% 0
Strongly agree 2117 34.6% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
74
4.1%
61
3.8%
54
3.1%
189
Disagree 5.2%
168
10.2%
151
8.6%
121
7.2%
440
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
253
14.4%
213
13.1%
185
10.6%
651
Agree 43.5%
1402
44.9%
665
46.1%
651
44.4%
2718
Strongly agree 41.1%
1324
26.4%
391
28.5%
402
34.6%
2117
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
1481
100.0%
1413

6115


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
67
4.2%
52
3.0%
43
1.2%
15
0.9%
7
3.1%
184
Disagree 12.8%
162
8.7%
108
6.0%
87
4.1%
51
2.6%
20
7.2%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
242
11.1%
137
9.1%
131
6.9%
86
5.8%
45
10.7%
641
Agree 42.2%
534
44.3%
548
45.1%
652
46.2%
576
44.8%
350
44.5%
2660
Strongly agree 20.6%
261
31.7%
392
36.8%
532
41.7%
520
46.0%
359
34.5%
2064
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1237
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1248
100.0%
781

5977


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
150
13.9%
5
7.2%
9
3.5%
13
4.9%
8
3.1%
185
Disagree 7.0%
369
13.9%
5
17.6%
22
6.4%
24
7.3%
12
7.2%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
578
19.4%
7
12.0%
15
7.2%
27
6.7%
11
10.7%
638
Agree 44.4%
2342
47.2%
17
35.2%
44
45.9%
172
47.0%
77
44.4%
2652
Strongly agree 34.8%
1832
5.6%
2
28.0%
35
37.1%
139
34.1%
56
34.6%
2064
TOTAL 100.0%
5271
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
375
100.0%
164

5971


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
25
3.2%
90
6.3%
71
3.1%
186
Disagree 3.4%
71
7.5%
212
13.8%
155
7.2%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
128
10.4%
295
19.8%
223
10.7%
646
Agree 45.5%
954
45.0%
1275
40.8%
459
44.4%
2688
Strongly agree 43.8%
917
33.9%
962
19.3%
217
34.6%
2096
TOTAL 100.0%
2095
100.0%
2834
100.0%
1125

6054


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
16
4.0%
12
2.7%
24
2.9%
14
3.0%
106
3.1%
172
Disagree 6.5%
24
9.4%
28
6.2%
54
9.0%
44
7.4%
265
7.4%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
45
12.4%
37
10.5%
92
13.3%
65
10.1%
363
10.7%
602
Agree 51.6%
191
43.3%
129
48.3%
422
44.7%
219
42.7%
1527
44.4%
2488
Strongly agree 25.4%
94
30.9%
92
32.2%
281
30.2%
148
36.8%
1317
34.4%
1932
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
298
100.0%
873
100.0%
490
100.0%
3578

5609

Bookmark and Share