National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DETRACTS

Listed below are some statements about your present living situation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement? -- My present living situation detracts from my prayer life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2756 45.5% 45.5% -.85
Disagree 2245 37.1% 82.6% .18
Neither agree nor disagree 534 8.8% 91.5% 1.22
Agree 412 6.8% 98.3% 2.25
Strongly agree 105 1.7% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.1%
1594
38.3%
565
42.9%
597
45.5%
2756
Disagree 34.9%
1112
41.1%
607
37.8%
526
37.1%
2245
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
253
9.7%
143
9.9%
138
8.8%
534
Agree 5.3%
170
9.1%
135
7.7%
107
6.8%
412
Strongly agree 1.7%
53
1.8%
27
1.8%
25
1.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
3182
100.0%
1477
100.0%
1393

6052


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.5%
463
40.3%
496
45.4%
655
52.6%
642
57.2%
431
45.4%
2687
Disagree 37.6%
477
40.7%
501
36.9%
532
36.1%
440
32.5%
245
37.1%
2195
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
150
10.8%
133
8.9%
129
6.4%
78
4.6%
35
8.9%
525
Agree 11.8%
150
6.4%
79
6.7%
97
3.9%
48
4.0%
30
6.8%
404
Strongly agree 2.2%
28
1.9%
23
2.0%
29
1.0%
12
1.7%
13
1.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1232
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1220
100.0%
754

5916


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.6%
2381
25.7%
9
41.9%
52
50.4%
184
39.9%
65
45.5%
2691
Disagree 37.1%
1937
45.7%
16
31.5%
39
35.9%
131
42.3%
69
37.1%
2192
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
466
14.3%
5
12.1%
15
5.5%
20
11.0%
18
8.9%
524
Agree 6.9%
361
5.7%
2
10.5%
13
5.5%
20
4.9%
8
6.8%
404
Strongly agree 1.5%
80
8.6%
3
4.0%
5
2.7%
10
1.8%
3
1.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
5225
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
365
100.0%
163

5912


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.9%
1118
42.6%
1204
36.3%
409
45.6%
2731
Disagree 34.5%
703
38.6%
1090
37.8%
426
37.0%
2219
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
107
10.2%
287
12.0%
135
8.8%
529
Agree 4.0%
81
6.9%
194
11.7%
132
6.8%
407
Strongly agree 1.4%
29
1.8%
52
2.1%
24
1.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2038
100.0%
2827
100.0%
1126

5991


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.8%
160
44.6%
132
48.8%
417
41.7%
204
45.2%
1604
45.3%
2517
Disagree 41.6%
152
38.9%
115
37.6%
321
38.9%
190
36.3%
1288
37.2%
2066
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
22
9.5%
28
6.6%
56
9.8%
48
9.6%
339
8.9%
493
Agree 6.3%
23
5.1%
15
5.7%
49
7.0%
34
7.4%
263
6.9%
384
Strongly agree 2.2%
8
2.0%
6
1.3%
11
2.7%
13
1.5%
54
1.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
296
100.0%
854
100.0%
489
100.0%
3548

5552

Bookmark and Share