National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENHANCES

Listed below are some statements about your present living situation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement? -- My present living situation enhances my sense of belonging to my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 206 3.4% 3.4% -2.8
Disagree 481 7.9% 11.2% -1.85
Neither agree nor disagree 886 14.5% 25.7% -.9
Agree 2424 39.6% 65.3% .05
Strongly agree 2122 34.7% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
87
3.2%
48
5.0%
71
3.4%
206
Disagree 6.6%
211
7.7%
115
11.0%
155
7.9%
481
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
458
13.1%
194
16.5%
234
14.5%
886
Agree 38.8%
1248
43.8%
651
37.1%
525
39.6%
2424
Strongly agree 37.8%
1216
32.1%
477
30.3%
429
34.7%
2122
TOTAL 100.0%
3220
100.0%
1485
100.0%
1414

6119


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
50
3.6%
44
3.3%
47
2.8%
35
3.1%
25
3.4%
201
Disagree 10.8%
136
9.0%
111
9.4%
136
4.7%
59
3.9%
31
7.9%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
191
18.0%
222
15.5%
224
14.3%
178
6.0%
48
14.4%
863
Agree 40.6%
513
41.8%
515
39.5%
571
39.1%
487
35.5%
283
39.6%
2369
Strongly agree 29.5%
372
27.7%
341
32.3%
466
39.1%
487
51.5%
411
34.7%
2077
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1246
100.0%
798

5983


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
165
5.9%
2
7.4%
9
4.3%
16
4.3%
7
3.3%
199
Disagree 8.0%
422
5.9%
2
10.7%
13
6.9%
26
6.1%
10
7.9%
473
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
781
23.5%
8
12.3%
15
12.0%
45
12.9%
21
14.6%
870
Agree 39.8%
2101
38.2%
13
38.5%
47
37.1%
139
42.9%
70
39.7%
2370
Strongly agree 34.3%
1811
26.5%
9
31.1%
38
39.7%
149
33.7%
55
34.5%
2062
TOTAL 100.0%
5280
100.0%
34
100.0%
122
100.0%
375
100.0%
163

5974


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
63
3.3%
94
4.2%
47
3.4%
204
Disagree 4.7%
99
8.8%
250
10.9%
122
7.8%
471
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
221
17.4%
491
14.5%
163
14.4%
875
Agree 37.4%
788
41.2%
1164
40.3%
453
39.7%
2405
Strongly agree 44.4%
936
29.3%
827
30.2%
339
34.7%
2102
TOTAL 100.0%
2107
100.0%
2826
100.0%
1124

6057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
10
3.7%
11
2.9%
25
3.5%
17
3.5%
126
3.4%
189
Disagree 5.9%
22
6.3%
19
5.5%
48
8.7%
42
8.7%
312
7.9%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
35
11.3%
34
12.0%
105
14.6%
71
15.7%
561
14.4%
806
Agree 44.6%
166
39.0%
117
38.7%
339
39.8%
193
40.0%
1429
40.0%
2244
Strongly agree 37.4%
139
39.7%
119
41.0%
359
33.4%
162
32.1%
1146
34.3%
1925
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
300
100.0%
876
100.0%
485
100.0%
3574

5607

Bookmark and Share