National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MINSTRY3

Listed below are some statements about your present living situation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement? -- Ministry is the primary factor in determining my living situation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 501 8.3% 8.3% -1.98
Disagree 1067 17.7% 26% -1.19
Neither agree nor disagree 857 14.2% 40.2% -.4
Agree 2088 34.6% 74.8% .39
Strongly agree 1524 25.2% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
271
8.4%
124
7.5%
106
8.3%
501
Disagree 19.7%
621
17.6%
258
13.4%
188
17.7%
1067
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
439
17.3%
254
11.7%
164
14.2%
857
Agree 33.8%
1067
34.3%
504
36.7%
517
34.6%
2088
Strongly agree 24.1%
762
22.4%
330
30.7%
432
25.2%
1524
TOTAL 100.0%
3160
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1407

6037


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
135
8.1%
100
7.7%
110
7.0%
87
7.6%
55
8.3%
487
Disagree 20.5%
260
18.7%
230
15.7%
226
16.5%
204
17.0%
124
17.7%
1044
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
172
11.4%
140
11.5%
165
17.2%
212
21.0%
153
14.3%
842
Agree 30.4%
386
37.3%
460
35.6%
512
35.5%
439
34.2%
249
34.7%
2046
Strongly agree 24.8%
315
24.6%
303
29.5%
424
23.8%
294
20.2%
147
25.1%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1236
100.0%
728

5902


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
429
8.6%
3
14.8%
18
7.3%
26
5.6%
9
8.2%
485
Disagree 18.0%
942
17.1%
6
16.4%
20
15.1%
54
14.4%
23
17.7%
1045
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
732
11.4%
4
11.5%
14
15.4%
55
20.0%
32
14.2%
837
Agree 34.1%
1780
40.0%
14
33.6%
41
40.9%
146
39.4%
63
34.7%
2044
Strongly agree 25.6%
1336
22.9%
8
23.8%
29
21.3%
76
20.6%
33
25.1%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
5219
100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
357
100.0%
160

5893


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
148
8.1%
228
11.0%
123
8.4%
499
Disagree 15.9%
322
17.7%
500
20.4%
229
17.6%
1051
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
359
11.5%
326
14.8%
166
14.2%
851
Agree 35.1%
712
36.6%
1033
29.8%
334
34.8%
2079
Strongly agree 24.1%
488
26.1%
738
24.1%
270
25.0%
1496
TOTAL 100.0%
2029
100.0%
2825
100.0%
1122

5976


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
36
11.7%
35
8.3%
70
7.8%
38
7.9%
279
8.3%
458
Disagree 21.0%
74
20.1%
60
20.2%
171
18.8%
92
16.4%
581
17.7%
978
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
71
18.1%
54
14.4%
122
16.4%
80
12.5%
444
13.9%
771
Agree 32.7%
115
30.5%
91
35.3%
298
34.2%
167
35.3%
1254
34.8%
1925
Strongly agree 15.9%
56
19.5%
58
21.8%
184
22.9%
112
28.0%
995
25.4%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
298
100.0%
845
100.0%
489
100.0%
3553

5537

Bookmark and Share