National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTERES

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Interested
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 38 .6% .6% -4.35
A little 79 1.3% 1.9% -2.93
Moderately 879 14.4% 16.3% -1.5
Quite a bit 3618 59.2% 75.5% -.08
Extremely 1494 24.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.4%
12
1.1%
16
0.7%
10
0.6%
38
A little 1.0%
31
2.2%
33
1.1%
15
1.3%
79
Moderately 12.9%
417
17.9%
264
14.0%
198
14.4%
879
Quite a bit 59.6%
1922
57.2%
842
60.6%
854
59.2%
3618
Extremely 26.2%
844
21.5%
317
23.6%
333
24.5%
1494
TOTAL 100.0%
3226
100.0%
1472
100.0%
1410

6108


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
1.0%
12
1.3%
10
0.6%
35
A little 1.9%
24
1.5%
19
1.2%
18
0.7%
9
1.2%
9
1.3%
79
Moderately 15.2%
193
13.0%
160
14.1%
203
14.9%
186
14.5%
113
14.3%
855
Quite a bit 62.1%
788
62.7%
770
59.6%
860
57.5%
720
52.2%
407
59.4%
3545
Extremely 20.6%
261
22.3%
274
24.9%
359
26.0%
325
30.8%
240
24.4%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
1229
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1252
100.0%
779

5973


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
7
1.3%
2
0.6%
38
A little 1.2%
63
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
1.1%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
75
Moderately 13.8%
728
18.9%
7
18.7%
23
20.2%
72
18.5%
29
14.4%
859
Quite a bit 60.4%
3193
56.8%
21
52.8%
65
48.7%
174
51.6%
81
59.3%
3534
Extremely 24.1%
1277
24.3%
9
23.6%
29
28.0%
100
26.8%
42
24.4%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
5289
100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
357
100.0%
157

5963


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.0%
21
0.4%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
37
A little 1.0%
20
1.3%
36
1.9%
21
1.3%
77
Moderately 13.9%
290
14.0%
397
15.8%
179
14.3%
866
Quite a bit 56.4%
1180
61.0%
1725
60.7%
686
59.4%
3591
Extremely 27.8%
581
23.3%
658
21.2%
239
24.4%
1478
TOTAL 100.0%
2092
100.0%
2827
100.0%
1130

6049


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.0%
7
1.7%
5
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
0.6%
31
A little 2.6%
9
3.3%
10
1.4%
12
0.8%
4
1.0%
37
1.3%
72
Moderately 23.0%
81
26.2%
79
17.4%
152
15.5%
76
11.8%
424
14.5%
812
Quite a bit 48.6%
171
44.2%
133
58.1%
508
62.7%
307
61.9%
2215
59.6%
3334
Extremely 23.9%
84
24.6%
74
22.3%
195
21.0%
103
24.9%
892
24.1%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
301
100.0%
874
100.0%
490
100.0%
3580

5597

Bookmark and Share