National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISTRESS

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Distressed
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 2267 37.8% 37.8% -1.01
A little 2359 39.3% 77.1% .08
Moderately 982 16.4% 93.5% 1.18
Quite a bit 356 5.9% 99.4% 2.28
Extremely 37 .6% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 37.0%
1167
37.3%
543
40.1%
557
37.8%
2267
A little 40.0%
1263
39.8%
579
37.2%
517
39.3%
2359
Moderately 17.0%
538
15.0%
218
16.3%
226
16.4%
982
Quite a bit 5.6%
176
6.9%
100
5.8%
80
5.9%
356
Extremely 0.4%
13
1.1%
16
0.6%
8
0.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3157
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1388

6001


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 24.9%
316
29.2%
358
36.5%
524
48.5%
593
58.5%
421
37.7%
2212
A little 45.3%
575
45.0%
551
38.1%
547
36.1%
442
26.8%
193
39.3%
2308
Moderately 21.3%
270
17.2%
211
18.2%
261
12.1%
148
10.3%
74
16.4%
964
Quite a bit 7.6%
97
7.9%
97
6.6%
94
2.9%
36
3.9%
28
6.0%
352
Extremely 0.9%
11
0.7%
8
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1223
100.0%
720

5872


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 37.4%
1951
19.4%
7
38.8%
47
44.3%
149
41.2%
61
37.8%
2215
A little 39.8%
2076
38.9%
14
29.8%
36
35.7%
120
40.5%
60
39.3%
2306
Moderately 16.5%
862
27.8%
10
19.0%
23
13.4%
45
12.2%
18
16.3%
958
Quite a bit 5.8%
302
8.3%
3
12.4%
15
5.4%
18
6.1%
9
5.9%
347
Extremely 0.6%
30
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5221
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
336
100.0%
148

5862


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 50.4%
1010
33.3%
936
26.8%
303
37.8%
2249
A little 33.7%
675
41.2%
1160
44.4%
501
39.3%
2336
Moderately 11.6%
233
18.4%
518
19.4%
219
16.3%
970
Quite a bit 3.7%
74
6.5%
184
8.4%
95
5.9%
353
Extremely 0.5%
10
0.6%
16
1.0%
11
0.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2002
100.0%
2814
100.0%
1129

5945


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 44.5%
147
42.4%
123
38.2%
325
32.3%
157
36.6%
1297
37.2%
2049
A little 37.6%
124
34.1%
99
37.0%
315
43.0%
209
40.8%
1446
39.8%
2193
Moderately 12.1%
40
17.9%
52
18.1%
154
17.7%
86
16.1%
571
16.4%
903
Quite a bit 5.5%
18
4.5%
13
5.8%
49
6.8%
33
6.0%
213
5.9%
326
Extremely 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
20
0.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
290
100.0%
851
100.0%
486
100.0%
3547

5504

Bookmark and Share