National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXCITED

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Excited
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 569 9.5% 9.5% -2.06
A little 914 15.2% 24.7% -1.02
Moderately 2733 45.5% 70.3% .01
Quite a bit 1571 26.2% 96.4% 1.04
Extremely 214 3.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 8.3%
262
10.8%
156
10.9%
151
9.5%
569
A little 14.3%
453
17.0%
247
15.4%
214
15.2%
914
Moderately 48.6%
1537
40.9%
593
43.5%
603
45.5%
2733
Quite a bit 25.2%
797
27.2%
395
27.3%
379
26.2%
1571
Extremely 3.6%
114
4.1%
60
2.9%
40
3.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
3163
100.0%
1451
100.0%
1387

6001


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 4.8%
61
6.2%
76
9.6%
138
13.7%
168
15.6%
112
9.5%
555
A little 13.2%
167
13.9%
170
15.5%
222
16.6%
203
19.1%
137
15.3%
899
Moderately 43.7%
554
46.7%
573
43.4%
623
46.4%
568
47.8%
344
45.3%
2662
Quite a bit 34.0%
431
29.7%
364
27.9%
400
20.0%
245
14.6%
105
26.3%
1545
Extremely 4.3%
54
3.6%
44
3.6%
51
3.3%
40
2.9%
21
3.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1434
100.0%
1224
100.0%
719

5871


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 9.4%
493
16.2%
6
5.0%
6
10.9%
37
10.9%
16
9.5%
558
A little 15.1%
788
5.4%
2
11.6%
14
18.8%
64
14.3%
21
15.2%
889
Moderately 45.4%
2369
40.5%
15
47.9%
58
47.1%
160
46.9%
69
45.5%
2671
Quite a bit 26.5%
1384
32.4%
12
28.9%
35
19.7%
67
25.2%
37
26.2%
1535
Extremely 3.5%
185
5.4%
2
6.6%
8
3.5%
12
2.7%
4
3.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
5219
100.0%
37
100.0%
121
100.0%
340
100.0%
147

5864


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 13.3%
266
8.3%
233
5.8%
65
9.5%
564
A little 17.0%
341
14.7%
413
13.7%
154
15.3%
908
Moderately 47.4%
949
45.2%
1273
43.0%
485
45.5%
2707
Quite a bit 19.1%
383
28.5%
802
33.0%
372
26.2%
1557
Extremely 3.2%
65
3.4%
95
4.5%
51
3.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2004
100.0%
2816
100.0%
1127

5947


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 16.4%
54
11.7%
34
11.9%
101
8.0%
39
8.0%
283
9.3%
511
A little 22.4%
74
24.1%
70
16.3%
138
14.0%
68
13.6%
485
15.2%
835
Moderately 39.1%
129
38.3%
111
47.9%
406
46.8%
227
46.0%
1635
45.6%
2508
Quite a bit 20.3%
67
20.7%
60
21.3%
180
28.5%
138
28.6%
1016
26.5%
1461
Extremely 1.8%
6
5.2%
15
2.6%
22
2.7%
13
3.8%
135
3.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
290
100.0%
847
100.0%
485
100.0%
3554

5506

Bookmark and Share