National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRAD2

Tradition
  1) Apostolic
  2) Contemplative
  3) Mendicant
  4) Monastic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Apostolic 4351 68.4% 68.4% -.64
Contemplative 233 3.7% 72.1% .21
Mendicant 787 12.4% 84.5% 1.07
Monastic 988 15.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Apostolic 76.4%
2560
65.2%
1004
53.7%
787
68.4%
4351
Contemplative 3.7%
123
4.7%
72
2.6%
38
3.7%
233
Mendicant 8.8%
294
11.7%
180
21.4%
313
12.4%
787
Monastic 11.2%
375
18.5%
285
22.4%
328
15.5%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Apostolic 61.2%
788
68.5%
862
67.3%
996
72.6%
955
73.8%
642
68.3%
4243
Contemplative 3.0%
39
4.5%
56
4.3%
64
3.8%
50
2.0%
17
3.6%
226
Mendicant 14.7%
189
13.0%
163
12.7%
188
10.1%
133
10.6%
92
12.3%
765
Monastic 21.1%
271
14.1%
177
15.6%
231
13.5%
177
13.7%
119
15.7%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Apostolic 67.8%
3695
73.0%
27
70.1%
89
71.4%
287
71.3%
127
68.2%
4225
Contemplative 3.3%
181
8.1%
3
5.5%
7
5.7%
23
7.9%
14
3.7%
228
Mendicant 12.9%
701
5.4%
2
11.8%
15
8.5%
34
9.0%
16
12.4%
768
Monastic 16.0%
875
13.5%
5
12.6%
16
14.4%
58
11.8%
21
15.7%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Apostolic 74.7%
1671
69.2%
2010
54.6%
627
68.5%
4308
Contemplative 2.0%
44
4.4%
129
5.0%
58
3.7%
231
Mendicant 10.1%
226
12.6%
367
15.5%
178
12.3%
771
Monastic 13.2%
295
13.7%
398
24.9%
286
15.6%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Apostolic 45.9%
186
53.4%
172
67.2%
616
61.9%
312
73.3%
2688
68.3%
3974
Contemplative 18.0%
73
10.9%
35
3.7%
34
2.2%
11
1.4%
50
3.5%
203
Mendicant 14.1%
57
13.4%
43
12.9%
118
14.3%
72
12.0%
440
12.6%
730
Monastic 22.0%
89
22.4%
72
16.2%
148
21.6%
109
13.4%
491
15.6%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share