National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UPSET

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Upset
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 2428 40.4% 40.4% -.97
A little 2358 39.2% 79.7% .15
Moderately 870 14.5% 94.1% 1.27
Quite a bit 318 5.3% 99.4% 2.4
Extremely 34 .6% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 39.2%
1240
40.4%
588
43.2%
600
40.4%
2428
A little 40.3%
1275
37.8%
551
38.3%
532
39.2%
2358
Moderately 14.9%
472
15.0%
218
12.9%
180
14.5%
870
Quite a bit 5.1%
160
5.9%
86
5.2%
72
5.3%
318
Extremely 0.5%
15
0.9%
13
0.4%
6
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3162
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1390

6008


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 29.1%
369
34.5%
424
39.0%
560
48.7%
594
57.2%
414
40.2%
2361
A little 46.4%
589
42.3%
520
39.0%
560
35.3%
431
30.2%
219
39.5%
2319
Moderately 18.0%
229
15.6%
192
16.0%
230
11.6%
141
8.6%
62
14.5%
854
Quite a bit 5.8%
74
6.9%
85
5.3%
76
4.1%
50
3.6%
26
5.3%
311
Extremely 0.7%
9
0.7%
8
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
1229
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1220
100.0%
724

5878


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 40.2%
2100
24.3%
9
35.2%
43
44.9%
153
44.0%
66
40.4%
2371
A little 39.7%
2070
48.6%
18
40.2%
49
33.7%
115
40.0%
60
39.4%
2312
Moderately 14.4%
754
16.2%
6
14.8%
18
14.4%
49
10.7%
16
14.4%
843
Quite a bit 5.2%
270
10.8%
4
8.2%
10
5.6%
19
4.0%
6
5.3%
309
Extremely 0.5%
25
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.5%
5
1.3%
2
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5219
100.0%
37
100.0%
122
100.0%
341
100.0%
150

5869


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 51.0%
1024
36.8%
1036
30.2%
342
40.3%
2402
A little 34.0%
682
41.1%
1156
44.7%
506
39.4%
2344
Moderately 10.3%
206
16.0%
450
18.0%
204
14.4%
860
Quite a bit 4.3%
87
5.6%
158
6.1%
69
5.3%
314
Extremely 0.4%
9
0.5%
15
0.9%
10
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2008
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1131

5954


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 43.2%
143
40.5%
119
38.2%
326
37.8%
183
40.2%
1426
39.9%
2197
A little 36.3%
120
37.8%
111
38.8%
331
41.3%
200
40.2%
1426
39.7%
2188
Moderately 16.0%
53
13.9%
41
16.4%
140
13.4%
65
14.5%
515
14.8%
814
Quite a bit 3.6%
12
7.5%
22
5.9%
50
6.4%
31
4.8%
169
5.2%
284
Extremely 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
1.0%
5
0.3%
12
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
294
100.0%
853
100.0%
484
100.0%
3548

5510

Bookmark and Share