National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STRONG

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Strong
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 227 3.8% 3.8% -2.69
A little 467 7.8% 11.6% -1.57
Moderately 2463 41.3% 53% -.45
Quite a bit 2295 38.5% 91.5% .67
Extremely 509 8.5% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 3.8%
120
4.3%
62
3.3%
45
3.8%
227
A little 6.7%
211
10.1%
144
8.1%
112
7.8%
467
Moderately 41.5%
1306
41.4%
592
40.9%
565
41.3%
2463
Quite a bit 39.4%
1242
35.5%
508
39.4%
545
38.5%
2295
Extremely 8.6%
270
8.6%
123
8.4%
116
8.5%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
3149
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1383

5961


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.4%
30
2.4%
30
3.4%
49
5.0%
61
7.4%
52
3.8%
222
A little 9.7%
123
7.2%
88
6.5%
93
7.8%
95
8.5%
60
7.9%
459
Moderately 37.7%
477
37.8%
463
40.0%
569
45.9%
560
48.3%
339
41.3%
2408
Quite a bit 41.2%
521
43.8%
537
40.5%
576
34.5%
421
27.4%
192
38.5%
2247
Extremely 8.9%
113
8.7%
107
9.5%
135
6.7%
82
8.4%
59
8.5%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1422
100.0%
1219
100.0%
702

5832


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 3.5%
184
5.4%
2
5.8%
7
7.1%
24
2.8%
4
3.8%
221
A little 7.8%
403
2.7%
1
5.8%
7
10.4%
35
5.6%
8
7.8%
454
Moderately 41.2%
2138
27.0%
10
43.0%
52
44.6%
150
39.6%
57
41.3%
2407
Quite a bit 39.1%
2031
37.8%
14
35.5%
43
29.2%
98
41.0%
59
38.5%
2245
Extremely 8.4%
435
27.0%
10
9.9%
12
8.6%
29
11.1%
16
8.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
5191
100.0%
37
100.0%
121
100.0%
336
100.0%
144

5829


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 5.5%
109
3.0%
85
2.8%
31
3.8%
225
A little 7.4%
147
7.5%
211
9.3%
105
7.8%
463
Moderately 46.4%
919
38.9%
1090
38.6%
433
41.3%
2442
Quite a bit 32.8%
649
42.1%
1181
39.6%
445
38.5%
2275
Extremely 7.9%
157
8.5%
238
9.7%
109
8.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1981
100.0%
2805
100.0%
1123

5909


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 6.4%
21
8.4%
24
5.5%
46
2.9%
14
2.8%
100
3.7%
205
A little 12.5%
41
10.5%
30
8.1%
68
7.9%
38
7.1%
250
7.8%
427
Moderately 46.3%
152
42.2%
121
44.9%
377
45.9%
221
39.8%
1406
41.6%
2277
Quite a bit 27.7%
91
31.7%
91
33.4%
280
36.4%
175
41.4%
1463
38.4%
2100
Extremely 7.0%
23
7.3%
21
8.1%
68
6.9%
33
8.9%
316
8.4%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
287
100.0%
839
100.0%
481
100.0%
3535

5470

Bookmark and Share