National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GUILTY

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Guilty
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 3387 56.6% 56.6% -.73
A little 1765 29.5% 86.1% .45
Moderately 573 9.6% 95.7% 1.64
Quite a bit 230 3.8% 99.6% 2.82
Extremely 26 .4% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 60.2%
1893
51.6%
747
53.9%
747
56.6%
3387
A little 28.0%
881
30.5%
442
31.9%
442
29.5%
1765
Moderately 8.3%
262
11.9%
172
10.0%
139
9.6%
573
Quite a bit 3.1%
99
5.3%
76
4.0%
55
3.8%
230
Extremely 0.4%
12
0.7%
10
0.3%
4
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3147
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1387

5981


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 47.5%
601
52.7%
645
56.3%
808
63.8%
778
66.9%
474
56.5%
3306
A little 33.5%
424
33.0%
404
30.6%
439
25.0%
305
22.3%
158
29.6%
1730
Moderately 13.3%
168
9.8%
120
9.1%
130
7.5%
92
7.8%
55
9.7%
565
Quite a bit 5.1%
65
4.0%
49
3.8%
54
3.2%
39
2.8%
20
3.9%
227
Extremely 0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1219
100.0%
709

5854


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 56.2%
2927
48.6%
18
56.2%
68
61.6%
207
57.5%
84
56.5%
3304
A little 29.9%
1555
24.3%
9
28.9%
35
26.8%
90
27.4%
40
29.6%
1729
Moderately 9.7%
503
18.9%
7
10.7%
13
8.3%
28
8.2%
12
9.6%
563
Quite a bit 3.8%
198
8.1%
3
4.1%
5
3.3%
11
6.2%
9
3.9%
226
Extremely 0.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5208
100.0%
37
100.0%
121
100.0%
336
100.0%
146

5848


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 64.1%
1274
55.3%
1555
46.5%
524
56.6%
3353
A little 24.4%
484
31.1%
874
34.7%
391
29.5%
1749
Moderately 8.4%
167
9.1%
256
13.1%
148
9.6%
571
Quite a bit 2.8%
56
4.0%
113
5.2%
59
3.8%
228
Extremely 0.3%
5
0.5%
15
0.5%
6
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1986
100.0%
2813
100.0%
1128

5927


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 56.2%
185
57.6%
167
58.7%
494
49.1%
238
56.6%
2007
56.3%
3091
A little 28.3%
93
26.9%
78
25.6%
215
35.5%
172
30.4%
1079
29.8%
1637
Moderately 10.6%
35
11.0%
32
11.1%
93
11.1%
54
8.8%
312
9.6%
526
Quite a bit 4.3%
14
3.8%
11
3.8%
32
3.7%
18
3.8%
136
3.8%
211
Extremely 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
3
0.3%
11
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
290
100.0%
841
100.0%
485
100.0%
3545

5490

Bookmark and Share