National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCARED

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Scared
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 3456 57.8% 57.8% -.72
A little 1733 29% 86.7% .47
Moderately 529 8.8% 95.6% 1.65
Quite a bit 234 3.9% 99.5% 2.84
Extremely 31 .5% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 55.6%
1751
57.3%
829
63.2%
876
57.8%
3456
A little 30.5%
961
28.1%
407
26.3%
365
29.0%
1733
Moderately 9.1%
288
9.7%
141
7.2%
100
8.8%
529
Quite a bit 4.2%
132
4.1%
59
3.1%
43
3.9%
234
Extremely 0.6%
18
0.8%
11
0.1%
2
0.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3150
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1386

5983


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 47.9%
607
53.5%
656
58.5%
840
65.1%
792
68.6%
486
57.8%
3381
A little 34.1%
432
33.3%
408
29.2%
419
24.2%
294
20.6%
146
29.0%
1699
Moderately 12.2%
154
7.7%
94
9.3%
134
7.2%
88
6.6%
47
8.8%
517
Quite a bit 5.1%
64
5.1%
62
2.6%
38
3.0%
37
3.8%
27
3.9%
228
Extremely 0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1217
100.0%
708

5854


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 58.1%
3023
51.4%
19
55.4%
67
55.7%
187
56.5%
83
57.8%
3379
A little 29.2%
1518
16.2%
6
30.6%
37
27.1%
91
30.6%
45
29.0%
1697
Moderately 8.6%
448
21.6%
8
10.7%
13
9.8%
33
7.5%
11
8.8%
513
Quite a bit 3.7%
194
8.1%
3
3.3%
4
6.5%
22
4.1%
6
3.9%
229
Extremely 0.5%
24
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5207
100.0%
37
100.0%
121
100.0%
336
100.0%
147

5848


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 65.1%
1293
55.4%
1561
50.7%
572
57.8%
3426
A little 23.8%
473
31.6%
890
31.3%
353
28.9%
1716
Moderately 7.5%
148
8.4%
237
12.3%
139
8.8%
524
Quite a bit 3.2%
63
4.0%
114
5.0%
56
3.9%
233
Extremely 0.4%
8
0.5%
15
0.7%
8
0.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1985
100.0%
2817
100.0%
1128

5930


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 59.7%
197
56.2%
163
55.1%
463
50.3%
244
58.8%
2085
57.4%
3152
A little 25.5%
84
27.9%
81
29.5%
248
34.4%
167
29.1%
1031
29.3%
1611
Moderately 10.0%
33
9.0%
26
10.9%
92
9.3%
45
8.2%
290
8.9%
486
Quite a bit 4.2%
14
5.2%
15
3.9%
33
5.2%
25
3.6%
129
3.9%
216
Extremely 0.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.3%
10
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
290
100.0%
841
100.0%
485
100.0%
3545

5491

Bookmark and Share