National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HOSTILE

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Hostile
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 4011 67.2% 67.2% -.6
A little 1417 23.7% 90.9% .75
Moderately 394 6.6% 97.5% 2.1
Quite a bit 134 2.2% 99.7% 3.45
Extremely 16 .3% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 71.4%
2247
61.7%
890
63.2%
874
67.2%
4011
A little 21.0%
659
27.6%
398
26.0%
360
23.7%
1417
Moderately 5.9%
184
7.4%
107
7.4%
103
6.6%
394
Quite a bit 1.6%
51
2.7%
39
3.2%
44
2.2%
134
Extremely 0.1%
4
0.6%
9
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3145
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1384

5972


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 62.5%
790
59.5%
730
66.0%
948
74.3%
902
77.7%
547
67.0%
3917
A little 27.4%
347
27.5%
337
24.6%
353
19.6%
238
16.9%
119
23.8%
1394
Moderately 7.9%
100
8.9%
109
6.5%
94
4.4%
53
4.4%
31
6.6%
387
Quite a bit 1.7%
21
3.8%
47
2.6%
37
1.7%
21
1.0%
7
2.3%
133
Extremely 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1214
100.0%
704

5847


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 66.8%
3477
50.0%
18
64.5%
78
74.0%
247
68.8%
99
67.1%
3919
A little 24.0%
1251
33.3%
12
24.8%
30
18.3%
61
22.9%
33
23.8%
1387
Moderately 6.7%
350
8.3%
3
6.6%
8
5.1%
17
4.9%
7
6.6%
385
Quite a bit 2.2%
113
8.3%
3
3.3%
4
2.1%
7
2.8%
4
2.2%
131
Extremely 0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5203
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
334
100.0%
144

5838


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 74.6%
1473
64.0%
1804
61.8%
696
67.1%
3973
A little 19.4%
384
25.1%
707
28.0%
315
23.8%
1406
Moderately 4.6%
90
7.7%
216
7.6%
86
6.6%
392
Quite a bit 1.4%
27
3.0%
85
2.0%
22
2.3%
134
Extremely 0.1%
1
0.2%
6
0.7%
8
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1975
100.0%
2818
100.0%
1127

5920


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 69.3%
226
69.4%
202
69.6%
582
67.6%
328
66.2%
2346
67.2%
3684
A little 22.1%
72
25.8%
75
22.7%
190
22.1%
107
24.0%
851
23.6%
1295
Moderately 5.8%
19
3.8%
11
5.9%
49
6.6%
32
7.2%
255
6.7%
366
Quite a bit 2.1%
7
0.7%
2
1.6%
13
3.7%
18
2.4%
84
2.3%
124
Extremely 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
291
100.0%
836
100.0%
485
100.0%
3543

5481

Bookmark and Share