National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENTUSIA

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Enthusiastic
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 123 2% 2% -3.06
A little 352 5.8% 7.9% -1.9
Moderately 1946 32.2% 40.1% -.74
Quite a bit 2795 46.3% 86.3% .42
Extremely 825 13.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.5%
47
3.1%
45
2.2%
31
2.0%
123
A little 5.0%
159
7.0%
102
6.5%
91
5.8%
352
Moderately 32.7%
1045
30.9%
448
32.4%
453
32.2%
1946
Quite a bit 46.9%
1498
45.2%
657
45.8%
640
46.3%
2795
Extremely 13.9%
443
13.8%
200
13.0%
182
13.7%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
3192
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1397

6041


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.1%
27
1.5%
19
1.9%
27
2.6%
32
1.9%
14
2.0%
119
A little 5.9%
75
5.5%
68
6.1%
88
5.7%
71
5.9%
44
5.9%
346
Moderately 29.2%
370
31.1%
383
30.9%
444
32.9%
406
39.7%
294
32.1%
1897
Quite a bit 48.7%
618
48.4%
596
47.0%
676
45.3%
559
40.0%
296
46.4%
2745
Extremely 14.0%
178
13.4%
165
14.1%
202
13.5%
167
12.4%
92
13.6%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1231
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1235
100.0%
740

5911


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.0%
105
5.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.6%
9
1.3%
2
2.0%
119
A little 5.8%
304
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
6.9%
24
5.3%
8
5.8%
345
Moderately 31.8%
1669
32.4%
12
36.1%
44
36.3%
126
32.0%
48
32.2%
1899
Quite a bit 47.1%
2468
45.9%
17
40.2%
49
39.2%
136
40.7%
61
46.3%
2731
Extremely 13.3%
699
16.2%
6
15.6%
19
15.0%
52
20.7%
31
13.7%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
37
100.0%
122
100.0%
347
100.0%
150

5901


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.1%
43
1.9%
54
2.2%
25
2.0%
122
A little 5.9%
120
5.8%
165
5.9%
67
5.9%
352
Moderately 35.3%
718
30.8%
869
29.8%
337
32.1%
1924
Quite a bit 43.5%
883
47.9%
1353
47.6%
538
46.3%
2774
Extremely 13.2%
268
13.6%
383
14.5%
164
13.6%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
2032
100.0%
2824
100.0%
1131

5987


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 4.2%
14
4.7%
14
2.9%
25
0.8%
4
1.6%
58
2.1%
115
A little 12.9%
43
8.1%
24
5.6%
48
5.3%
26
5.0%
178
5.8%
319
Moderately 33.9%
113
37.6%
112
36.2%
308
31.6%
154
30.8%
1097
32.2%
1784
Quite a bit 35.4%
118
36.2%
108
43.6%
371
49.9%
243
48.3%
1722
46.3%
2562
Extremely 13.5%
45
13.4%
40
11.6%
99
12.3%
60
14.3%
509
13.6%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
298
100.0%
851
100.0%
487
100.0%
3564

5533

Bookmark and Share