National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROUD

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Proud
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 453 7.5% 7.5% -2.06
A little 1009 16.8% 24.4% -1.1
Moderately 2240 37.3% 61.7% -.14
Quite a bit 1802 30% 91.7% .82
Extremely 498 8.3% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 6.0%
191
8.8%
127
9.7%
135
7.5%
453
A little 15.4%
487
17.3%
251
19.5%
271
16.8%
1009
Moderately 40.1%
1270
30.9%
448
37.6%
522
37.3%
2240
Quite a bit 29.8%
944
32.9%
477
27.4%
381
30.0%
1802
Extremely 8.7%
274
10.0%
145
5.7%
79
8.3%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
3166
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1388

6002


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 4.4%
56
5.4%
66
6.8%
98
10.4%
128
13.4%
97
7.6%
445
A little 14.0%
177
12.6%
155
17.1%
244
20.1%
247
22.1%
160
16.7%
983
Moderately 34.8%
441
39.5%
486
37.0%
529
39.1%
479
34.6%
250
37.2%
2185
Quite a bit 37.4%
474
35.0%
430
29.8%
426
23.1%
283
22.7%
164
30.2%
1777
Extremely 9.4%
119
7.5%
92
9.4%
134
7.3%
89
7.2%
52
8.3%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1229
100.0%
1431
100.0%
1226
100.0%
723

5876


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 7.1%
373
8.1%
3
10.7%
13
11.2%
38
12.8%
19
7.6%
446
A little 16.2%
845
10.8%
4
19.8%
24
22.7%
77
20.1%
30
16.7%
980
Moderately 37.8%
1973
32.4%
12
26.4%
32
35.7%
121
32.2%
48
37.3%
2186
Quite a bit 30.8%
1609
35.1%
13
33.1%
40
20.9%
71
24.2%
36
30.2%
1769
Extremely 8.0%
420
13.5%
5
9.9%
12
9.4%
32
10.7%
16
8.3%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
5220
100.0%
37
100.0%
121
100.0%
339
100.0%
149

5866


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 10.4%
208
6.3%
177
5.8%
65
7.6%
450
A little 20.1%
403
15.0%
422
15.3%
173
16.8%
998
Moderately 38.5%
773
37.8%
1062
34.3%
388
37.4%
2223
Quite a bit 23.1%
463
33.0%
927
35.2%
398
30.1%
1788
Extremely 7.9%
159
8.0%
225
9.4%
106
8.2%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
2006
100.0%
2813
100.0%
1130

5949


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 14.3%
47
12.5%
37
8.9%
76
5.4%
26
6.1%
215
7.3%
401
A little 28.6%
94
24.7%
73
19.3%
164
16.5%
80
13.9%
494
16.4%
905
Moderately 32.2%
106
32.5%
96
37.2%
316
39.8%
193
39.0%
1385
38.0%
2096
Quite a bit 15.5%
51
20.0%
59
26.4%
224
31.5%
153
32.8%
1166
30.0%
1653
Extremely 9.4%
31
10.2%
30
8.2%
70
6.8%
33
8.2%
291
8.3%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
295
100.0%
850
100.0%
485
100.0%
3551

5510

Bookmark and Share