National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IRRITABL

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Irritable
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 1985 33.1% 33.1% -1.1
A little 2770 46.2% 79.4% .08
Moderately 923 15.4% 94.8% 1.27
Quite a bit 287 4.8% 99.5% 2.45
Extremely 27 .5% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 31.8%
1004
33.1%
479
36.2%
502
33.1%
1985
A little 48.3%
1524
43.5%
630
44.4%
616
46.2%
2770
Moderately 15.3%
482
16.9%
245
14.1%
196
15.4%
923
Quite a bit 4.3%
136
5.9%
85
4.8%
66
4.8%
287
Extremely 0.3%
11
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3157
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1387

5992


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 28.0%
355
28.9%
355
34.1%
490
37.3%
455
38.7%
276
32.9%
1931
A little 47.6%
603
49.2%
604
45.6%
654
45.3%
553
42.9%
306
46.4%
2720
Moderately 18.7%
237
15.0%
184
15.7%
225
13.3%
162
13.2%
94
15.4%
902
Quite a bit 5.2%
66
6.2%
76
4.3%
61
3.8%
46
5.0%
36
4.9%
285
Extremely 0.5%
6
0.7%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1221
100.0%
714

5864


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 32.7%
1702
27.8%
10
41.0%
50
34.2%
116
37.4%
55
33.0%
1933
A little 47.0%
2452
38.9%
14
34.4%
42
41.0%
139
41.5%
61
46.2%
2708
Moderately 15.3%
800
25.0%
9
13.9%
17
15.9%
54
16.3%
24
15.4%
904
Quite a bit 4.5%
236
5.6%
2
10.7%
13
8.3%
28
4.1%
6
4.9%
285
Extremely 0.4%
22
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5212
100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
339
100.0%
147

5856


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 37.7%
753
31.7%
893
28.4%
321
33.1%
1967
A little 44.2%
882
47.5%
1336
46.8%
528
46.2%
2746
Moderately 13.7%
274
15.3%
430
18.8%
212
15.4%
916
Quite a bit 3.9%
78
5.2%
145
5.4%
61
4.8%
284
Extremely 0.5%
9
0.4%
11
0.6%
7
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1996
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1129

5940


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 33.0%
108
37.5%
109
31.7%
267
30.6%
148
33.1%
1177
32.9%
1809
A little 39.4%
129
42.3%
123
46.4%
391
48.1%
233
47.3%
1681
46.5%
2557
Moderately 20.2%
66
14.1%
41
15.4%
130
13.6%
66
15.1%
538
15.3%
841
Quite a bit 6.1%
20
6.2%
18
5.7%
48
7.4%
36
4.0%
143
4.8%
265
Extremely 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
13
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
291
100.0%
843
100.0%
484
100.0%
3552

5497

Bookmark and Share