National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALERT

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Alert
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 46 .8% .8% -3.7
A little 180 3% 3.8% -2.39
Moderately 1531 25.5% 29.3% -1.09
Quite a bit 3224 53.7% 82.9% .22
Extremely 1025 17.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.7%
23
0.8%
11
0.9%
12
0.8%
46
A little 2.0%
64
4.9%
71
3.2%
45
3.0%
180
Moderately 23.6%
747
27.2%
394
28.1%
390
25.5%
1531
Quite a bit 54.4%
1724
52.3%
757
53.5%
743
53.7%
3224
Extremely 19.3%
611
14.8%
215
14.3%
199
17.1%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
3169
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1389

6006


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.7%
10
1.1%
14
1.5%
11
0.7%
44
A little 3.7%
47
2.0%
24
2.0%
29
4.0%
49
3.9%
28
3.0%
177
Moderately 23.2%
294
21.7%
267
24.9%
357
28.6%
351
31.4%
227
25.5%
1496
Quite a bit 57.0%
721
58.1%
714
54.3%
778
49.4%
607
47.2%
342
53.8%
3162
Extremely 15.8%
200
17.8%
218
18.0%
258
16.9%
207
16.0%
116
17.0%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1432
100.0%
1228
100.0%
724

5878


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.7%
35
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.2%
4
1.4%
2
0.7%
44
A little 2.9%
149
2.8%
1
4.1%
5
3.5%
12
4.8%
7
3.0%
174
Moderately 24.5%
1282
27.8%
10
32.2%
39
34.5%
118
27.2%
40
25.4%
1489
Quite a bit 54.4%
2843
52.8%
19
44.6%
54
48.2%
165
52.4%
77
53.8%
3158
Extremely 17.5%
915
16.7%
6
16.5%
20
12.6%
43
14.3%
21
17.1%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
5224
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
342
100.0%
147

5870


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.2%
24
0.6%
16
0.5%
6
0.8%
46
A little 3.5%
70
2.2%
62
4.1%
46
3.0%
178
Moderately 27.9%
561
23.9%
674
25.1%
283
25.5%
1518
Quite a bit 50.8%
1021
55.3%
1556
54.9%
619
53.7%
3196
Extremely 16.6%
334
18.0%
508
15.4%
174
17.1%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
2010
100.0%
2816
100.0%
1128

5954


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.5%
5
2.4%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
0.7%
39
A little 7.0%
23
5.1%
15
3.8%
32
2.5%
12
2.1%
76
2.9%
158
Moderately 36.2%
119
30.8%
90
31.8%
268
28.4%
138
22.2%
789
25.5%
1404
Quite a bit 43.2%
142
46.2%
135
50.0%
422
51.6%
251
56.9%
2024
54.0%
2974
Extremely 12.2%
40
15.4%
45
13.7%
116
17.5%
85
18.2%
647
16.9%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
292
100.0%
844
100.0%
486
100.0%
3557

5508

Bookmark and Share