National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ASHAMED

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Ashamed
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 4130 69.1% 69.1% -.58
A little 1370 22.9% 92.1% .84
Moderately 353 5.9% 98% 2.25
Quite a bit 106 1.8% 99.7% 3.67
Extremely 15 .3% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 72.3%
2272
65.2%
942
66.1%
916
69.1%
4130
A little 21.1%
662
24.4%
353
25.6%
355
22.9%
1370
Moderately 5.1%
160
7.4%
107
6.2%
86
5.9%
353
Quite a bit 1.4%
45
2.5%
36
1.8%
25
1.8%
106
Extremely 0.2%
5
0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3144
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1385

5974


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 65.8%
832
69.8%
856
69.7%
999
69.6%
847
71.0%
503
69.0%
4037
A little 25.0%
316
21.7%
266
23.2%
332
23.8%
290
20.1%
142
23.0%
1346
Moderately 6.8%
86
5.8%
71
5.7%
81
5.2%
63
6.2%
44
5.9%
345
Quite a bit 2.1%
26
2.2%
27
1.3%
18
1.2%
15
2.7%
19
1.8%
105
Extremely 0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1433
100.0%
1217
100.0%
708

5848


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 69.3%
3607
58.3%
21
73.3%
88
69.0%
231
62.1%
90
69.1%
4037
A little 23.0%
1195
25.0%
9
18.3%
22
22.4%
75
27.6%
40
23.0%
1341
Moderately 5.8%
301
13.9%
5
5.8%
7
6.0%
20
6.9%
10
5.9%
343
Quite a bit 1.7%
89
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
2.4%
8
2.1%
3
1.8%
103
Extremely 0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5203
100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
335
100.0%
145

5839


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 71.1%
1410
68.8%
1936
66.3%
746
69.1%
4092
A little 21.6%
429
23.5%
662
23.7%
267
22.9%
1358
Moderately 5.6%
112
5.6%
157
7.3%
82
5.9%
351
Quite a bit 1.6%
32
1.7%
47
2.4%
27
1.8%
106
Extremely 0.1%
1
0.4%
10
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1984
100.0%
2812
100.0%
1126

5922


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 59.8%
195
61.9%
179
69.1%
582
64.7%
314
71.3%
2526
69.2%
3796
A little 27.9%
91
27.0%
78
22.3%
188
28.5%
138
21.6%
767
23.0%
1262
Moderately 8.9%
29
8.3%
24
6.8%
57
4.7%
23
5.2%
186
5.8%
319
Quite a bit 2.8%
9
2.4%
7
1.2%
10
2.1%
10
1.7%
60
1.8%
96
Extremely 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
289
100.0%
842
100.0%
485
100.0%
3543

5485

Bookmark and Share