National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSPIRED

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Inspired
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 223 3.7% 3.7% -2.62
A little 603 10% 13.7% -1.54
Moderately 2194 36.5% 50.2% -.45
Quite a bit 2455 40.8% 91% .64
Extremely 542 9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.7%
87
5.2%
75
4.4%
61
3.7%
223
A little 8.6%
273
12.0%
174
11.2%
156
10.0%
603
Moderately 36.6%
1163
36.4%
528
36.2%
503
36.5%
2194
Quite a bit 42.6%
1354
38.0%
552
39.5%
549
40.8%
2455
Extremely 9.4%
299
8.5%
123
8.6%
120
9.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
3176
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1389

6017


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.3%
29
2.9%
36
3.8%
54
5.5%
68
4.7%
34
3.8%
221
A little 10.6%
134
9.9%
121
9.5%
136
9.7%
120
10.0%
73
9.9%
584
Moderately 37.4%
474
37.8%
464
34.8%
499
38.0%
469
34.2%
249
36.6%
2155
Quite a bit 41.8%
529
40.8%
501
42.7%
613
37.6%
464
40.7%
296
40.8%
2403
Extremely 7.9%
100
8.6%
105
9.3%
133
9.1%
112
10.4%
76
8.9%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1435
100.0%
1233
100.0%
728

5889


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 3.9%
203
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.7%
13
2.1%
3
3.8%
221
A little 10.1%
527
11.1%
4
10.7%
13
9.4%
33
6.2%
9
10.0%
586
Moderately 36.4%
1904
25.0%
9
39.7%
48
39.4%
138
37.7%
55
36.6%
2154
Quite a bit 41.0%
2142
52.8%
19
37.2%
45
36.6%
128
42.5%
62
40.7%
2396
Extremely 8.6%
451
11.1%
4
10.7%
13
10.9%
38
11.6%
17
8.9%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
5227
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
350
100.0%
146

5880


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 4.8%
97
3.5%
98
2.5%
28
3.7%
223
A little 9.9%
199
10.0%
281
10.0%
113
9.9%
593
Moderately 37.1%
748
36.1%
1017
36.9%
416
36.6%
2181
Quite a bit 38.8%
782
42.1%
1186
41.3%
466
40.8%
2434
Extremely 9.5%
192
8.4%
238
9.2%
104
9.0%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
2018
100.0%
2820
100.0%
1127

5965


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 6.6%
22
6.2%
18
3.4%
29
2.7%
13
3.3%
117
3.6%
199
A little 9.6%
32
12.3%
36
9.9%
84
10.3%
50
9.8%
348
10.0%
550
Moderately 36.9%
123
35.3%
103
37.5%
318
38.2%
186
36.6%
1301
36.8%
2031
Quite a bit 36.0%
120
35.3%
103
40.8%
346
41.5%
202
41.6%
1478
40.8%
2249
Extremely 10.8%
36
11.0%
32
8.5%
72
7.4%
36
8.7%
311
8.8%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
292
100.0%
849
100.0%
487
100.0%
3555

5516

Bookmark and Share