National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NERVOUS

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Nervous
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 2358 39.3% 39.3% -.98
A little 2194 36.6% 75.9% .06
Moderately 938 15.6% 91.6% 1.1
Quite a bit 446 7.4% 99% 2.13
Extremely 58 1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 37.8%
1193
38.1%
552
44.3%
613
39.3%
2358
A little 37.6%
1189
35.5%
515
35.4%
490
36.6%
2194
Moderately 16.6%
525
15.4%
224
13.6%
189
15.6%
938
Quite a bit 7.1%
225
9.0%
131
6.5%
90
7.4%
446
Extremely 0.9%
27
1.9%
28
0.2%
3
1.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3159
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1385

5994


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 37.1%
469
37.3%
459
39.2%
561
44.0%
539
39.4%
282
39.4%
2310
A little 35.8%
453
39.8%
490
38.4%
550
34.2%
418
32.0%
229
36.5%
2140
Moderately 17.2%
217
15.4%
189
15.2%
218
13.7%
168
17.8%
127
15.7%
919
Quite a bit 8.7%
110
6.6%
81
6.4%
92
7.3%
89
9.7%
69
7.5%
441
Extremely 1.3%
16
0.9%
11
0.8%
11
0.8%
10
1.1%
8
1.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1432
100.0%
1224
100.0%
715

5866


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 39.9%
2077
47.2%
17
38.0%
46
35.4%
121
36.7%
55
39.5%
2316
A little 37.0%
1926
25.0%
9
32.2%
39
33.6%
115
38.0%
57
36.6%
2146
Moderately 15.2%
793
5.6%
2
19.0%
23
18.1%
62
16.0%
24
15.4%
904
Quite a bit 7.0%
364
16.7%
6
9.9%
12
12.0%
41
7.3%
11
7.4%
434
Extremely 0.9%
48
5.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
3
1.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5208
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
342
100.0%
150

5857


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 41.9%
837
38.5%
1085
37.5%
423
39.5%
2345
A little 33.6%
671
39.1%
1101
35.3%
398
36.5%
2170
Moderately 15.7%
313
14.8%
417
17.2%
194
15.6%
924
Quite a bit 7.9%
158
6.7%
188
8.7%
98
7.5%
444
Extremely 0.9%
17
1.0%
27
1.2%
14
1.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1996
100.0%
2818
100.0%
1127

5941


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 36.3%
121
35.2%
102
35.4%
299
34.6%
168
41.1%
1459
39.1%
2149
A little 40.5%
135
36.9%
107
36.1%
305
39.2%
190
36.8%
1304
37.1%
2041
Moderately 12.0%
40
15.9%
46
18.5%
156
14.0%
68
15.1%
537
15.4%
847
Quite a bit 8.4%
28
10.0%
29
8.6%
73
11.1%
54
6.4%
228
7.5%
412
Extremely 2.7%
9
2.1%
6
1.4%
12
1.0%
5
0.6%
20
0.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
290
100.0%
845
100.0%
485
100.0%
3548

5501

Bookmark and Share