National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DETERMIN

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Determined
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 61 1% 1% -3.44
A little 252 4.2% 5.2% -2.24
Moderately 1396 23.2% 28.4% -1.05
Quite a bit 2968 49.3% 77.7% .15
Extremely 1339 22.3% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.8%
25
1.5%
22
1.0%
14
1.0%
61
A little 3.3%
106
5.5%
80
4.7%
66
4.2%
252
Moderately 22.6%
717
23.0%
332
24.8%
347
23.2%
1396
Quite a bit 50.8%
1611
47.4%
685
48.0%
672
49.3%
2968
Extremely 22.5%
712
22.6%
327
21.4%
300
22.3%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
3171
100.0%
1446
100.0%
1399

6016


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.6%
8
0.4%
5
1.0%
14
1.2%
15
1.9%
14
1.0%
56
A little 5.1%
65
4.1%
50
2.8%
40
4.5%
55
5.6%
41
4.3%
251
Moderately 20.2%
255
19.3%
237
22.6%
325
26.7%
328
29.8%
216
23.1%
1361
Quite a bit 48.7%
615
53.5%
658
50.6%
726
47.7%
587
45.0%
327
49.5%
2913
Extremely 25.4%
321
22.8%
281
23.1%
331
19.9%
245
17.6%
128
22.2%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1231
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1230
100.0%
726

5887


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.0%
53
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
59
A little 4.0%
211
2.8%
1
4.9%
6
5.5%
19
6.0%
9
4.2%
246
Moderately 22.8%
1193
22.2%
8
27.9%
34
28.2%
98
21.3%
32
23.2%
1365
Quite a bit 49.9%
2609
41.7%
15
39.3%
48
45.8%
159
42.7%
64
49.2%
2895
Extremely 22.2%
1159
33.3%
12
26.2%
32
19.9%
69
28.7%
43
22.4%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
5225
100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
347
100.0%
150

5880


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.5%
30
0.8%
22
0.6%
7
1.0%
59
A little 4.7%
94
3.3%
94
5.5%
62
4.2%
250
Moderately 27.3%
550
21.5%
608
20.2%
227
23.2%
1385
Quite a bit 46.7%
941
52.3%
1476
47.2%
531
49.4%
2948
Extremely 19.9%
400
22.1%
623
26.6%
299
22.2%
1322
TOTAL 100.0%
2015
100.0%
2823
100.0%
1126

5964


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.9%
3
3.1%
9
1.5%
13
0.6%
3
0.6%
21
0.9%
49
A little 6.9%
23
6.8%
20
5.5%
47
6.0%
29
3.2%
114
4.2%
233
Moderately 26.0%
87
28.3%
83
27.8%
236
21.2%
103
21.7%
771
23.2%
1280
Quite a bit 43.7%
146
41.6%
122
46.9%
398
49.8%
242
51.6%
1834
49.7%
2742
Extremely 22.5%
75
20.1%
59
18.3%
155
22.4%
109
23.0%
817
22.0%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
293
100.0%
849
100.0%
486
100.0%
3557

5519

Bookmark and Share