National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTENT

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Attentive
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 36 .6% .6% -3.85
A little 154 2.6% 3.2% -2.51
Moderately 1446 24% 27.2% -1.16
Quite a bit 3338 55.5% 82.6% .18
Extremely 1045 17.4% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.6%
18
0.8%
12
0.4%
6
0.6%
36
A little 1.7%
55
3.7%
53
3.3%
46
2.6%
154
Moderately 21.6%
686
28.6%
415
24.7%
345
24.0%
1446
Quite a bit 56.7%
1802
52.2%
756
56.0%
780
55.5%
3338
Extremely 19.4%
615
14.7%
213
15.6%
217
17.4%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
3176
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1394

6019


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
1.1%
13
0.7%
5
0.6%
34
A little 2.8%
35
2.8%
34
2.2%
32
2.5%
31
2.5%
18
2.5%
150
Moderately 23.6%
298
21.4%
263
22.6%
325
25.9%
319
29.0%
212
24.1%
1417
Quite a bit 57.5%
727
58.6%
719
56.3%
809
53.7%
662
48.9%
357
55.6%
3274
Extremely 15.8%
200
16.8%
206
18.3%
263
16.9%
208
18.9%
138
17.2%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1227
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1233
100.0%
730

5890


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
35
A little 2.5%
130
5.6%
2
5.8%
7
3.2%
11
0.7%
1
2.6%
151
Moderately 23.5%
1229
13.9%
5
29.8%
36
27.4%
94
33.8%
50
24.0%
1414
Quite a bit 56.3%
2946
58.3%
21
48.8%
59
49.6%
170
48.0%
71
55.5%
3267
Extremely 17.2%
901
22.2%
8
14.9%
18
19.2%
66
16.2%
24
17.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
5236
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
343
100.0%
148

5884


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.9%
18
0.5%
14
0.4%
4
0.6%
36
A little 2.4%
49
2.4%
68
3.2%
36
2.6%
153
Moderately 25.5%
515
22.4%
631
25.2%
284
24.0%
1430
Quite a bit 53.3%
1078
57.1%
1609
55.7%
627
55.5%
3314
Extremely 17.9%
362
17.7%
498
15.5%
175
17.3%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
2022
100.0%
2820
100.0%
1126

5968


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.1%
7
1.7%
5
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
11
0.6%
31
A little 4.2%
14
5.5%
16
2.3%
20
1.9%
9
2.1%
75
2.4%
134
Moderately 35.5%
118
36.6%
106
29.5%
252
25.9%
126
20.8%
742
24.3%
1344
Quite a bit 44.6%
148
40.7%
118
52.8%
451
54.3%
264
58.7%
2089
55.6%
3070
Extremely 13.6%
45
15.5%
45
14.6%
125
17.5%
85
18.0%
642
17.1%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
290
100.0%
854
100.0%
486
100.0%
3559

5521

Bookmark and Share