National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JITTERY

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Jittery
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 3691 61.9% 61.9% -.67
A little 1565 26.2% 88.1% .57
Moderately 502 8.4% 96.5% 1.81
Quite a bit 182 3.1% 99.6% 3.04
Extremely 26 .4% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 61.2%
1925
61.2%
881
64.0%
885
61.9%
3691
A little 27.1%
853
24.3%
350
26.2%
362
26.2%
1565
Moderately 8.3%
262
10.1%
146
6.8%
94
8.4%
502
Quite a bit 3.0%
93
3.4%
49
2.9%
40
3.1%
182
Extremely 0.3%
11
1.0%
14
0.1%
1
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3144
100.0%
1440
100.0%
1382

5966


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 61.3%
773
64.2%
785
62.2%
889
62.0%
758
57.4%
405
61.8%
3610
A little 23.3%
293
25.6%
313
26.7%
382
28.1%
343
28.9%
204
26.3%
1535
Moderately 10.8%
136
6.8%
83
8.5%
121
7.0%
85
8.9%
63
8.4%
488
Quite a bit 4.2%
53
3.1%
38
2.2%
31
2.5%
30
4.1%
29
3.1%
181
Extremely 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
5
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
1222
100.0%
1430
100.0%
1222
100.0%
706

5840


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 62.7%
3261
52.8%
19
61.3%
73
51.2%
171
64.5%
89
62.0%
3613
A little 25.8%
1344
22.2%
8
21.8%
26
35.3%
118
22.5%
31
26.2%
1527
Moderately 8.1%
419
16.7%
6
13.4%
16
9.6%
32
11.6%
16
8.4%
489
Quite a bit 3.0%
157
8.3%
3
3.4%
4
2.7%
9
1.4%
2
3.0%
175
Extremely 0.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5203
100.0%
36
100.0%
119
100.0%
334
100.0%
138

5830


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 60.4%
1199
63.5%
1781
60.3%
677
61.8%
3657
A little 27.9%
555
25.8%
725
24.2%
271
26.2%
1551
Moderately 8.2%
163
7.4%
209
11.3%
127
8.4%
499
Quite a bit 3.0%
60
2.8%
78
3.8%
43
3.1%
181
Extremely 0.5%
9
0.5%
13
0.4%
4
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1986
100.0%
2806
100.0%
1122

5914


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 57.7%
188
56.9%
165
55.6%
467
60.2%
291
63.8%
2256
61.5%
3367
A little 27.9%
91
27.2%
79
30.7%
258
26.5%
128
25.5%
900
26.6%
1456
Moderately 9.8%
32
11.7%
34
9.8%
82
8.3%
40
7.8%
275
8.5%
463
Quite a bit 4.0%
13
3.1%
9
3.6%
30
3.9%
19
2.7%
96
3.1%
167
Extremely 0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
5
0.3%
9
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
290
100.0%
840
100.0%
483
100.0%
3536

5475

Bookmark and Share