National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTIVE

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Active
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 53 .9% .9% -3.58
A little 180 3% 3.9% -2.39
Moderately 1261 20.9% 24.7% -1.19
Quite a bit 2788 46.1% 70.9% 0
Extremely 1760 29.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.0%
33
0.8%
11
0.6%
9
0.9%
53
A little 2.3%
72
4.3%
62
3.3%
46
3.0%
180
Moderately 20.4%
651
20.8%
301
22.1%
309
20.9%
1261
Quite a bit 46.8%
1494
44.1%
639
46.8%
655
46.1%
2788
Extremely 29.6%
944
30.0%
435
27.2%
381
29.1%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
3194
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1400

6042


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
1.4%
17
2.4%
18
0.9%
51
A little 2.7%
34
2.0%
25
2.7%
39
3.1%
39
5.8%
43
3.0%
180
Moderately 17.2%
217
14.5%
178
19.0%
273
26.2%
324
32.1%
239
20.8%
1231
Quite a bit 43.8%
553
49.5%
608
48.4%
695
45.5%
564
41.9%
312
46.2%
2732
Extremely 35.9%
454
33.6%
413
29.6%
425
23.8%
295
17.9%
133
29.1%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1229
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1239
100.0%
745

5914


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 0.9%
45
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
52
A little 3.0%
158
2.8%
1
2.5%
3
2.6%
9
5.3%
8
3.0%
179
Moderately 20.2%
1060
25.0%
9
27.0%
33
25.7%
90
23.7%
36
20.8%
1228
Quite a bit 46.5%
2442
38.9%
14
38.5%
47
44.0%
154
46.1%
70
46.2%
2727
Extremely 29.4%
1541
33.3%
12
30.3%
37
26.3%
92
25.0%
38
29.1%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
5246
100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
350
100.0%
152

5906


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 1.7%
34
0.5%
13
0.4%
5
0.9%
52
A little 3.9%
80
2.4%
67
2.9%
33
3.0%
180
Moderately 26.7%
544
17.4%
491
19.2%
216
20.9%
1251
Quite a bit 45.4%
926
48.5%
1368
42.4%
477
46.3%
2771
Extremely 22.4%
457
31.3%
884
35.1%
395
29.0%
1736
TOTAL 100.0%
2041
100.0%
2823
100.0%
1126

5990


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 2.4%
8
1.0%
3
1.4%
12
0.6%
3
0.5%
19
0.8%
45
A little 5.7%
19
4.8%
14
3.7%
32
3.1%
15
2.4%
85
3.0%
165
Moderately 28.7%
95
25.5%
75
26.1%
224
21.4%
104
17.8%
635
20.5%
1133
Quite a bit 40.5%
134
42.2%
124
45.9%
394
46.0%
224
47.6%
1701
46.5%
2577
Extremely 22.7%
75
26.5%
78
22.8%
196
29.0%
141
31.7%
1130
29.2%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
294
100.0%
858
100.0%
487
100.0%
3570

5540

Bookmark and Share