National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFRAID

This scale consists of a number of words that describe different feelings and emotions. Indicate to what extent you generally feel this way, that is, how you feel on the average. -- Afraid
  1) Very slightly or not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very slightly or not at all 3259 54.4% 54.4% -.76
A little 1977 33% 87.5% .46
Moderately 519 8.7% 96.1% 1.68
Quite a bit 200 3.3% 99.5% 2.9
Extremely 32 .5% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 52.3%
1649
53.1%
770
60.6%
840
54.4%
3259
A little 34.4%
1083
33.0%
478
30.0%
416
33.0%
1977
Moderately 9.2%
291
9.5%
137
6.6%
91
8.7%
519
Quite a bit 3.5%
111
3.4%
49
2.9%
40
3.3%
200
Extremely 0.5%
17
1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3151
100.0%
1449
100.0%
1387

5987


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 46.8%
592
51.0%
627
55.1%
789
60.4%
737
61.4%
438
54.3%
3183
A little 37.5%
474
36.3%
446
33.5%
480
29.3%
357
25.8%
184
33.1%
1941
Moderately 10.3%
130
8.3%
102
8.6%
123
7.1%
87
9.0%
64
8.6%
506
Quite a bit 4.9%
62
3.7%
46
2.4%
34
2.9%
35
3.1%
22
3.4%
199
Extremely 0.5%
6
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1433
100.0%
1220
100.0%
713

5860


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 55.1%
2870
55.6%
20
43.0%
52
50.3%
170
51.0%
76
54.5%
3188
A little 32.8%
1709
25.0%
9
43.8%
53
32.5%
110
35.6%
53
33.1%
1934
Moderately 8.5%
440
13.9%
5
6.6%
8
9.8%
33
10.7%
16
8.6%
502
Quite a bit 3.2%
164
2.8%
1
5.0%
6
5.9%
20
2.0%
3
3.3%
194
Extremely 0.4%
23
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5206
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
338
100.0%
149

5850


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 60.7%
1209
52.4%
1475
49.2%
554
54.6%
3238
A little 27.8%
554
35.3%
994
36.0%
405
32.9%
1953
Moderately 8.1%
161
8.6%
242
9.7%
109
8.6%
512
Quite a bit 2.9%
57
3.3%
92
4.4%
50
3.4%
199
Extremely 0.6%
11
0.5%
14
0.6%
7
0.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
2817
100.0%
1125

5934


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very slightly or not at all 52.9%
175
50.5%
146
52.4%
443
50.5%
245
55.8%
1976
54.3%
2985
A little 31.1%
103
32.2%
93
32.3%
273
35.1%
170
33.2%
1178
33.1%
1817
Moderately 11.5%
38
9.7%
28
11.4%
96
10.7%
52
7.6%
269
8.8%
483
Quite a bit 3.6%
12
5.2%
15
3.1%
26
3.5%
17
3.1%
111
3.3%
181
Extremely 0.9%
3
2.4%
7
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
289
100.0%
845
100.0%
485
100.0%
3543

5493

Bookmark and Share