National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROLE

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- The role of religious in the Church is sufficiently clear to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 186 3% 3% -2.47
Disagree 1081 17.2% 20.2% -1.52
Neither agree nor disagree 896 14.3% 34.4% -.57
Agree 3047 48.5% 82.9% .38
Strongly agree 1075 17.1% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
110
2.7%
41
2.4%
35
3.0%
186
Disagree 20.4%
673
14.3%
218
13.1%
190
17.2%
1081
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
588
11.9%
181
8.7%
127
14.3%
896
Agree 44.9%
1486
53.4%
815
51.4%
746
48.5%
3047
Strongly agree 13.6%
449
17.8%
272
24.4%
354
17.1%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1452

6285


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
50
4.3%
54
2.6%
38
2.1%
27
1.8%
15
3.0%
184
Disagree 24.0%
308
21.2%
265
17.2%
252
12.5%
161
8.5%
73
17.3%
1059
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
164
14.0%
175
13.7%
200
15.9%
205
15.4%
132
14.3%
876
Agree 47.9%
614
48.2%
602
49.1%
718
48.4%
625
49.0%
419
48.5%
2978
Strongly agree 11.3%
145
12.2%
153
17.3%
253
21.1%
273
25.3%
216
16.9%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1291
100.0%
855

6137


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
167
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.8%
7
1.1%
2
2.9%
180
Disagree 17.9%
968
13.5%
5
19.8%
25
12.4%
49
9.7%
17
17.4%
1064
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
763
18.9%
7
10.3%
13
16.2%
64
13.1%
23
14.2%
870
Agree 48.6%
2621
51.4%
19
46.8%
59
45.9%
181
52.8%
93
48.5%
2973
Strongly agree 16.2%
874
16.2%
6
19.8%
25
23.6%
93
23.3%
41
17.0%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
5393
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
176

6126


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
41
3.5%
101
3.7%
42
3.0%
184
Disagree 11.4%
250
19.1%
551
23.6%
270
17.2%
1071
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
346
13.5%
390
13.4%
153
14.3%
889
Agree 48.1%
1056
49.6%
1429
46.6%
532
48.5%
3017
Strongly agree 22.9%
502
14.2%
410
12.7%
145
17.0%
1057
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1142

6218


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
1.6%
5
2.5%
23
2.4%
12
3.4%
125
3.0%
171
Disagree 8.0%
32
17.2%
54
15.9%
144
17.3%
86
19.1%
694
17.5%
1010
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
43
14.3%
45
17.9%
162
17.3%
86
13.6%
494
14.4%
830
Agree 56.9%
227
49.0%
154
45.7%
414
50.8%
252
47.9%
1743
48.5%
2790
Strongly agree 22.8%
91
17.8%
56
18.0%
163
12.1%
60
16.0%
584
16.6%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
314
100.0%
906
100.0%
496
100.0%
3640

5755

Bookmark and Share