National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORTNT

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Religious life is not as important as it once was to the Church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1794 28.5% 28.5% -1.13
Disagree 2196 34.9% 63.4% -.32
Neither agree nor disagree 567 9% 72.4% .49
Agree 1468 23.3% 95.8% 1.29
Strongly agree 266 4.2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.1%
932
27.6%
421
30.4%
441
28.5%
1794
Disagree 36.3%
1201
33.4%
509
33.4%
486
34.9%
2196
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
300
10.4%
159
7.4%
108
9.0%
567
Agree 22.6%
750
24.1%
367
24.2%
351
23.3%
1468
Strongly agree 3.9%
130
4.5%
69
4.6%
67
4.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
3313
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1453

6291


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.6%
353
23.6%
296
28.8%
421
30.6%
397
32.9%
280
28.4%
1747
Disagree 35.9%
459
35.9%
449
34.9%
510
33.6%
435
34.0%
290
34.9%
2143
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
136
8.1%
102
7.2%
105
10.0%
130
9.9%
84
9.1%
557
Agree 22.2%
284
26.8%
335
25.2%
368
21.9%
284
19.7%
168
23.4%
1439
Strongly agree 3.8%
48
5.6%
70
4.0%
59
3.9%
50
3.5%
30
4.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1296
100.0%
852

6143


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.6%
1489
29.7%
11
37.0%
47
35.1%
138
26.9%
47
28.3%
1732
Disagree 35.2%
1900
37.8%
14
33.1%
42
31.6%
124
40.0%
70
35.1%
2150
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
476
16.2%
6
5.5%
7
11.2%
44
9.1%
16
9.0%
549
Agree 24.2%
1309
13.5%
5
21.3%
27
17.3%
68
18.3%
32
23.5%
1441
Strongly agree 4.1%
224
2.7%
1
3.1%
4
4.8%
19
5.7%
10
4.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
5398
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
175

6130


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.1%
682
26.7%
771
28.4%
324
28.6%
1777
Disagree 34.5%
757
34.9%
1008
35.8%
409
34.9%
2174
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
227
7.4%
214
10.4%
119
9.0%
560
Agree 20.6%
453
26.0%
749
21.9%
250
23.3%
1452
Strongly agree 3.5%
77
5.0%
143
3.5%
40
4.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1142

6223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.1%
151
33.9%
108
32.0%
291
29.9%
149
25.0%
911
28.0%
1610
Disagree 34.8%
138
37.0%
118
35.9%
326
35.7%
178
34.9%
1268
35.2%
2028
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
35
6.3%
20
11.0%
100
10.0%
50
8.7%
318
9.1%
523
Agree 14.9%
59
17.6%
56
18.4%
167
21.1%
105
26.7%
972
23.6%
1359
Strongly agree 3.3%
13
5.3%
17
2.6%
24
3.2%
16
4.6%
168
4.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
319
100.0%
908
100.0%
498
100.0%
3637

5758

Bookmark and Share