National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LAITY

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- The laity have assumed most of the responsibilities previously held by religious.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 345 5.5% 5.5% -1.94
Disagree 2052 32.7% 38.2% -.96
Neither agree nor disagree 1548 24.7% 62.9% .03
Agree 2076 33.1% 96% 1.01
Strongly agree 249 4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
115
5.3%
81
10.3%
149
5.5%
345
Disagree 25.8%
853
33.6%
510
47.6%
689
32.7%
2052
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
837
26.9%
409
20.8%
302
24.7%
1548
Agree 40.6%
1341
30.1%
457
19.2%
278
33.1%
2076
Strongly agree 4.7%
155
4.1%
63
2.1%
31
4.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
3301
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1449

6270


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
71
5.5%
69
5.6%
81
5.4%
69
5.7%
48
5.5%
338
Disagree 33.6%
430
31.6%
396
33.5%
488
34.7%
447
28.6%
242
32.7%
2003
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
324
23.5%
294
24.3%
354
22.9%
295
28.3%
240
24.6%
1507
Agree 31.7%
406
35.1%
439
32.9%
479
33.6%
433
33.2%
281
33.3%
2038
Strongly agree 3.8%
49
4.3%
54
3.8%
55
3.3%
43
4.3%
36
3.9%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1287
100.0%
847

6123


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
298
11.1%
4
8.7%
11
4.8%
19
3.5%
6
5.5%
338
Disagree 33.3%
1795
19.4%
7
31.0%
39
27.7%
109
31.2%
54
32.8%
2004
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
1344
27.8%
10
19.0%
24
23.7%
93
23.7%
41
24.7%
1512
Agree 32.6%
1753
27.8%
10
34.1%
43
38.2%
150
34.7%
60
33.0%
2016
Strongly agree 3.6%
194
13.9%
5
7.1%
9
5.6%
22
6.9%
12
4.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
5384
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
393
100.0%
173

6112


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
118
5.1%
146
6.6%
75
5.5%
339
Disagree 31.3%
682
33.5%
966
33.0%
377
32.6%
2025
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
561
23.9%
689
25.2%
287
24.8%
1537
Agree 33.6%
734
33.8%
972
30.9%
352
33.2%
2058
Strongly agree 4.0%
87
3.7%
107
4.4%
50
3.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
2880
100.0%
1141

6203


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
16
6.6%
21
3.7%
33
6.0%
30
5.6%
205
5.3%
305
Disagree 28.2%
111
33.4%
106
32.1%
289
30.1%
150
33.5%
1215
32.6%
1871
Neither agree nor disagree 29.0%
114
23.7%
75
24.7%
222
29.5%
147
24.0%
871
24.9%
1429
Agree 33.6%
132
32.2%
102
35.1%
316
31.3%
156
33.1%
1202
33.3%
1908
Strongly agree 5.1%
20
4.1%
13
4.4%
40
3.0%
15
3.7%
136
3.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
317
100.0%
900
100.0%
498
100.0%
3629

5737

Bookmark and Share