National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACE_ETH

Race/Ethnicity:
  1) Caucasian
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Mexican-American
  4) Other Hispanic
  5) Asian-American
  6) Native American
  7) Asian or Pacific Islander
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Caucasian 5452 88% 88% -.35
Black/African-American 37 .6% 88.6% .28
Mexican-American 75 1.2% 89.8% .9
Other Hispanic 52 .8% 90.6% 1.52
Asian-American 35 .6% 91.2% 2.15
Native American 402 6.5% 97.7% 2.77
Asian or Pacific Islander 44 .7% 98.4% 3.39
Other 99 1.6% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Caucasian 86.0%
2788
87.3%
1316
93.2%
1348
88.0%
5452
Black/African-American 0.5%
15
0.8%
12
0.7%
10
0.6%
37
Mexican-American 1.1%
37
1.5%
23
1.0%
15
1.2%
75
Other Hispanic 0.8%
26
1.1%
17
0.6%
9
0.8%
52
Asian-American 0.3%
9
1.6%
24
0.1%
2
0.6%
35
Native American 9.0%
293
4.5%
68
2.8%
41
6.5%
402
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.5%
16
1.5%
22
0.4%
6
0.7%
44
Other 1.8%
58
1.7%
25
1.1%
16
1.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
3242
100.0%
1507
100.0%
1447

6196


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Caucasian 88.5%
1129
93.4%
1160
90.1%
1312
86.6%
1106
80.3%
660
88.4%
5367
Black/African-American 1.4%
18
0.5%
6
0.5%
8
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
35
Mexican-American 2.8%
36
1.0%
12
1.2%
18
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
1.2%
73
Other Hispanic 1.6%
20
1.0%
13
0.8%
11
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.8%
48
Asian-American 1.4%
18
0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
33
Native American 1.0%
13
2.3%
29
4.7%
69
10.6%
136
15.9%
131
6.2%
378
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.0%
25
0.8%
10
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
43
Other 1.3%
16
0.9%
11
1.6%
23
1.5%
19
3.2%
26
1.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1277
100.0%
822

6072


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Caucasian 100.0%
5452
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.0%
5452
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
37
Mexican-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.1%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
75
Other Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
52
Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
35
0.6%
35
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
402
0.0%
0
6.5%
402
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
44
0.7%
44
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
99
1.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Caucasian 84.4%
1810
91.2%
2608
87.5%
999
88.1%
5417
Black/African-American 0.1%
3
0.5%
15
1.7%
19
0.6%
37
Mexican-American 0.4%
9
1.2%
35
2.7%
31
1.2%
75
Other Hispanic 0.2%
5
0.9%
25
1.9%
22
0.8%
52
Asian-American 0.3%
6
0.3%
10
1.6%
18
0.6%
34
Native American 12.5%
268
3.9%
112
1.1%
13
6.4%
393
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
1
0.6%
18
2.0%
23
0.7%
42
Other 2.0%
43
1.3%
36
1.5%
17
1.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2145
100.0%
2859
100.0%
1142

6146


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Caucasian 69.4%
267
74.9%
230
80.4%
716
88.2%
433
94.0%
3401
88.7%
5047
Black/African-American 1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
0.4%
16
0.6%
35
Mexican-American 1.6%
6
2.6%
8
1.9%
17
2.2%
11
0.7%
24
1.2%
66
Other Hispanic 1.6%
6
1.3%
4
1.0%
9
1.2%
6
0.5%
18
0.8%
43
Asian-American 2.1%
8
2.0%
6
0.9%
8
0.4%
2
0.2%
7
0.5%
31
Native American 17.9%
69
13.4%
41
11.8%
105
4.3%
21
3.2%
114
6.1%
350
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.6%
10
1.3%
4
1.1%
10
0.8%
4
0.3%
12
0.7%
40
Other 3.9%
15
3.3%
10
2.2%
20
1.6%
8
0.7%
27
1.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
307
100.0%
890
100.0%
491
100.0%
3619

5692

Bookmark and Share