National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEANING1

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I know what it means to be a religious in the Church today.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 103 1.6% 1.6% -3.02
Disagree 632 10.1% 11.7% -1.93
Neither agree nor disagree 1025 16.3% 28.1% -.84
Agree 3386 54% 82% .26
Strongly agree 1127 18% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
66
1.2%
18
1.3%
19
1.6%
103
Disagree 11.1%
367
9.2%
140
8.6%
125
10.1%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
581
17.0%
259
12.7%
185
16.3%
1025
Agree 52.1%
1717
56.0%
855
56.1%
814
54.0%
3386
Strongly agree 17.1%
564
16.7%
255
21.2%
308
18.0%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
3295
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1451

6273


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
21
2.4%
30
1.8%
26
1.1%
14
1.2%
10
1.6%
101
Disagree 15.7%
201
14.1%
177
9.5%
139
5.7%
74
3.4%
29
10.1%
620
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
273
15.7%
196
15.6%
228
15.2%
196
13.2%
112
16.4%
1005
Agree 49.2%
630
55.7%
697
56.7%
828
54.7%
704
53.2%
450
54.0%
3309
Strongly agree 12.1%
155
12.1%
151
16.4%
240
23.3%
300
29.0%
245
17.8%
1091
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1288
100.0%
846

6126


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
92
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
102
Disagree 10.6%
572
8.3%
3
9.4%
12
6.3%
25
4.5%
8
10.1%
620
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
905
8.3%
3
15.7%
20
12.4%
49
15.9%
28
16.4%
1005
Agree 54.2%
2914
52.8%
19
49.6%
63
52.8%
208
56.8%
100
54.1%
3304
Strongly agree 16.7%
896
30.6%
11
22.8%
29
26.6%
105
22.7%
40
17.7%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
5379
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
394
100.0%
176

6112


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
25
1.9%
56
1.7%
20
1.6%
101
Disagree 4.8%
104
12.1%
349
15.3%
175
10.1%
628
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
329
15.6%
450
20.6%
235
16.3%
1014
Agree 54.3%
1185
56.0%
1611
48.6%
555
54.0%
3351
Strongly agree 24.7%
540
14.3%
413
13.8%
158
17.9%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
2183
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1143

6205


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
18
1.8%
9
1.7%
63
1.7%
95
Disagree 4.5%
18
6.9%
22
8.3%
75
11.5%
57
11.6%
419
10.3%
591
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
47
19.7%
63
16.8%
151
17.7%
88
16.3%
590
16.4%
939
Agree 57.2%
227
53.0%
169
54.9%
495
55.0%
273
54.2%
1966
54.5%
3130
Strongly agree 25.7%
102
19.7%
63
18.0%
162
13.9%
69
16.2%
589
17.2%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
319
100.0%
901
100.0%
496
100.0%
3627

5740

Bookmark and Share