National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WMN_REL

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Women religious are essentially lay women who choose to live the common life and to profess vows.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 592 9.6% 9.6% -1.88
Disagree 1347 21.8% 31.4% -1.05
Neither agree nor disagree 802 13% 44.3% -.22
Agree 2685 43.4% 87.7% .61
Strongly agree 758 12.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
283
8.9%
133
12.3%
176
9.6%
592
Disagree 20.3%
661
20.2%
304
26.8%
382
21.8%
1347
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
376
13.9%
209
15.2%
217
13.0%
802
Agree 45.5%
1480
44.9%
674
37.2%
531
43.4%
2685
Strongly agree 14.0%
456
12.1%
182
8.4%
120
12.3%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
3256
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1426

6184


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
124
7.5%
93
10.2%
148
11.0%
140
9.1%
73
9.6%
578
Disagree 24.4%
311
18.7%
233
23.4%
338
21.7%
275
20.6%
165
21.9%
1322
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
177
11.3%
141
13.1%
189
13.2%
168
13.0%
104
12.9%
779
Agree 42.0%
536
49.1%
613
41.3%
597
42.3%
536
42.3%
339
43.4%
2621
Strongly agree 10.0%
127
13.5%
168
12.0%
173
11.8%
149
15.1%
121
12.2%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1268
100.0%
802

6038


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
506
16.2%
6
6.5%
8
11.6%
44
9.9%
17
9.6%
581
Disagree 22.1%
1173
24.3%
9
17.7%
22
21.4%
81
18.1%
31
21.8%
1316
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
693
13.5%
5
8.1%
10
10.3%
39
17.0%
29
12.9%
776
Agree 43.8%
2328
35.1%
13
46.8%
58
40.1%
152
40.4%
69
43.5%
2620
Strongly agree 11.6%
618
10.8%
4
21.0%
26
16.6%
63
14.6%
25
12.2%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
5318
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
379
100.0%
171

6029


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
213
8.1%
233
11.9%
135
9.5%
581
Disagree 21.8%
463
20.8%
595
24.4%
277
21.8%
1335
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
264
12.4%
356
15.4%
175
13.0%
795
Agree 42.4%
899
45.8%
1312
39.1%
444
43.4%
2655
Strongly agree 13.3%
281
12.8%
367
9.2%
105
12.3%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
2863
100.0%
1136

6119


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
44
14.3%
44
10.2%
91
10.4%
51
8.6%
308
9.5%
538
Disagree 21.0%
81
22.4%
69
24.0%
215
23.8%
117
20.9%
749
21.7%
1231
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
45
10.7%
33
14.3%
128
15.2%
75
12.6%
453
13.0%
734
Agree 44.4%
171
41.2%
127
40.7%
364
41.7%
205
45.2%
1621
43.9%
2488
Strongly agree 11.4%
44
11.4%
35
10.7%
96
8.9%
44
12.7%
456
11.9%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
308
100.0%
894
100.0%
492
100.0%
3587

5666

Bookmark and Share