National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRIEST

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Religious priests regard their priesthood as more important than they regard membership in their congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 221 3.8% 3.8% -2.23
Disagree 1185 20.3% 24.1% -1.2
Neither agree nor disagree 2413 41.3% 65.4% -.16
Agree 1537 26.3% 91.7% .88
Strongly agree 487 8.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
44
5.9%
88
6.2%
89
3.8%
221
Disagree 15.9%
462
20.6%
306
28.9%
417
20.3%
1185
Neither agree nor disagree 55.1%
1605
34.0%
505
21.0%
303
41.3%
2413
Agree 21.6%
630
28.3%
420
33.7%
487
26.3%
1537
Strongly agree 5.9%
173
11.2%
166
10.2%
148
8.3%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
2914
100.0%
1485
100.0%
1444

5843


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
71
3.7%
45
3.9%
53
2.6%
31
1.9%
13
3.7%
213
Disagree 26.2%
331
19.9%
241
19.6%
270
17.4%
204
16.5%
115
20.3%
1161
Neither agree nor disagree 32.1%
406
41.7%
504
45.7%
629
45.2%
530
42.1%
294
41.3%
2363
Agree 25.4%
321
25.7%
311
24.1%
331
28.2%
331
30.1%
210
26.3%
1504
Strongly agree 10.6%
134
9.0%
109
6.7%
92
6.5%
76
9.5%
66
8.3%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1210
100.0%
1375
100.0%
1172
100.0%
698

5718


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
185
16.7%
6
5.0%
6
2.7%
9
7.6%
12
3.8%
218
Disagree 20.4%
1034
13.9%
5
25.2%
30
20.5%
68
21.5%
34
20.5%
1171
Neither agree nor disagree 41.5%
2100
47.2%
17
35.3%
42
43.1%
143
28.5%
45
41.1%
2347
Agree 26.4%
1336
8.3%
3
22.7%
27
25.6%
85
32.9%
52
26.3%
1503
Strongly agree 8.0%
406
13.9%
5
11.8%
14
8.1%
27
9.5%
15
8.2%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
5061
100.0%
36
100.0%
119
100.0%
332
100.0%
158

5706


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
44
3.5%
96
6.8%
76
3.7%
216
Disagree 16.5%
314
20.0%
551
27.3%
307
20.3%
1172
Neither agree nor disagree 45.1%
858
43.4%
1194
29.6%
332
41.2%
2384
Agree 28.2%
537
25.3%
697
26.1%
293
26.4%
1527
Strongly agree 7.9%
151
7.8%
215
10.2%
115
8.3%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1904
100.0%
2753
100.0%
1123

5780


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
13
5.9%
17
3.2%
26
4.5%
21
3.4%
117
3.6%
194
Disagree 21.0%
75
19.5%
56
21.6%
174
21.3%
100
20.0%
686
20.4%
1091
Neither agree nor disagree 39.2%
140
40.1%
115
41.5%
335
37.1%
174
42.4%
1457
41.5%
2221
Agree 28.3%
101
24.0%
69
27.8%
224
29.0%
136
25.6%
879
26.3%
1409
Strongly agree 7.8%
28
10.5%
30
5.9%
48
8.1%
38
8.6%
294
8.2%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
287
100.0%
807
100.0%
469
100.0%
3433

5353

Bookmark and Share