National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEANING2

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- My life as a religious is more meaningful to me today than it was in the past.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 176 2.8% 2.8% -2.58
Disagree 819 13% 15.8% -1.64
Neither agree nor disagree 1054 16.7% 32.5% -.7
Agree 2650 42.1% 74.6% .24
Strongly agree 1598 25.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
63
3.3%
51
4.3%
62
2.8%
176
Disagree 11.8%
390
13.4%
205
15.4%
224
13.0%
819
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
456
20.5%
314
19.5%
284
16.7%
1054
Agree 42.5%
1410
41.7%
637
41.4%
603
42.1%
2650
Strongly agree 30.0%
995
21.0%
321
19.4%
282
25.4%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1455

6297


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
33
2.7%
34
3.1%
45
3.1%
40
2.3%
20
2.8%
172
Disagree 13.7%
175
15.2%
191
14.3%
209
11.8%
153
8.3%
71
13.0%
799
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
302
17.2%
216
15.2%
222
15.3%
198
10.6%
91
16.7%
1029
Agree 40.3%
515
43.6%
547
42.9%
628
41.8%
541
41.8%
358
42.1%
2589
Strongly agree 19.8%
253
21.2%
266
24.6%
361
28.0%
363
37.0%
317
25.4%
1560
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1295
100.0%
857

6149


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
145
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
3.5%
14
1.7%
3
2.7%
168
Disagree 13.3%
718
24.3%
9
11.8%
15
11.1%
44
12.6%
22
13.2%
808
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
937
21.6%
8
14.2%
18
12.4%
49
12.6%
22
16.8%
1034
Agree 42.4%
2289
32.4%
12
40.9%
52
39.2%
155
44.0%
77
42.1%
2585
Strongly agree 24.3%
1314
21.6%
8
28.3%
36
33.7%
133
29.1%
51
25.1%
1542
TOTAL 100.0%
5403
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
395
100.0%
175

6137


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
56
3.0%
87
2.4%
27
2.7%
170
Disagree 10.9%
240
14.3%
413
13.4%
153
12.9%
806
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
293
16.5%
478
24.2%
275
16.8%
1046
Agree 42.2%
928
42.8%
1237
40.6%
462
42.2%
2627
Strongly agree 31.1%
684
23.4%
676
19.4%
221
25.4%
1581
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2891
100.0%
1138

6230


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
14
4.1%
13
1.9%
17
1.8%
9
2.9%
106
2.8%
159
Disagree 8.2%
33
11.9%
38
10.5%
95
13.5%
67
14.3%
520
13.1%
753
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
66
16.0%
51
15.6%
141
21.5%
107
16.5%
603
16.8%
968
Agree 42.1%
169
38.9%
124
44.4%
402
43.1%
214
42.0%
1532
42.3%
2441
Strongly agree 29.7%
119
29.2%
93
27.6%
250
20.1%
100
24.2%
883
25.1%
1445
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
319
100.0%
905
100.0%
497
100.0%
3644

5766

Bookmark and Share