National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SATISFC2

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I am satisfied with the job that I currently hold.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 106 1.7% 1.7% -3.48
Disagree 359 5.8% 7.5% -2.35
Neither agree nor disagree 505 8.1% 15.6% -1.21
Agree 3285 52.9% 68.6% -.07
Strongly agree 1952 31.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
48
1.8%
28
2.1%
30
1.7%
106
Disagree 4.5%
147
7.4%
112
6.9%
100
5.8%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
240
11.1%
169
6.6%
96
8.1%
505
Agree 52.8%
1715
53.4%
810
52.6%
760
52.9%
3285
Strongly agree 33.8%
1097
26.2%
397
31.7%
458
31.4%
1952
TOTAL 100.0%
3247
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1444

6207


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
28
2.2%
28
2.0%
29
1.3%
17
0.4%
3
1.7%
105
Disagree 8.7%
111
7.4%
93
6.8%
100
3.0%
39
1.8%
14
5.9%
357
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
149
7.5%
94
7.0%
103
7.2%
92
7.2%
57
8.2%
495
Agree 53.3%
681
51.2%
640
51.9%
758
53.5%
688
55.4%
438
52.8%
3205
Strongly agree 24.1%
308
31.6%
395
32.2%
471
35.0%
450
35.3%
279
31.4%
1903
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1286
100.0%
791

6065


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
90
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.7%
101
Disagree 6.1%
328
13.9%
5
4.8%
6
2.4%
9
4.0%
7
5.9%
355
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
420
8.3%
3
11.9%
15
9.0%
34
12.7%
22
8.2%
494
Agree 52.9%
2827
55.6%
20
50.0%
63
50.8%
192
58.4%
101
52.9%
3203
Strongly agree 31.4%
1675
22.2%
8
30.2%
38
36.5%
138
23.7%
41
31.4%
1900
TOTAL 100.0%
5340
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
378
100.0%
173

6053


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
22
1.9%
56
2.5%
28
1.7%
106
Disagree 2.8%
59
6.6%
189
9.7%
110
5.8%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
141
7.5%
217
12.3%
140
8.1%
498
Agree 54.1%
1151
52.7%
1517
51.6%
587
53.0%
3255
Strongly agree 35.5%
755
31.2%
897
24.0%
273
31.3%
1925
TOTAL 100.0%
2128
100.0%
2876
100.0%
1138

6142


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
2.2%
7
1.4%
12
1.8%
9
1.7%
61
1.7%
96
Disagree 3.6%
14
4.8%
15
4.0%
35
6.7%
33
6.6%
237
5.9%
334
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
31
9.5%
30
11.1%
98
11.0%
54
6.8%
247
8.1%
460
Agree 57.6%
223
53.3%
168
56.7%
501
55.2%
272
51.3%
1852
53.0%
3016
Strongly agree 28.9%
112
30.2%
95
26.9%
238
25.4%
125
33.6%
1213
31.3%
1783
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
315
100.0%
884
100.0%
493
100.0%
3610

5689

Bookmark and Share