National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMP_JOB

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I think being a religious is important to the job I hold.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 233 3.8% 3.8% -2.63
Disagree 626 10.1% 13.9% -1.7
Neither agree nor disagree 904 14.6% 28.6% -.77
Agree 2571 41.7% 70.2% .15
Strongly agree 1838 29.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
126
3.5%
53
3.8%
54
3.8%
233
Disagree 10.8%
348
9.4%
142
9.5%
136
10.1%
626
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
501
15.8%
238
11.5%
165
14.6%
904
Agree 40.3%
1301
43.0%
649
43.2%
621
41.7%
2571
Strongly agree 29.4%
949
28.3%
427
32.1%
462
29.8%
1838
TOTAL 100.0%
3225
100.0%
1509
100.0%
1438

6172


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
66
4.6%
57
4.4%
64
2.3%
29
1.8%
14
3.8%
230
Disagree 12.1%
154
14.2%
177
11.2%
163
7.0%
89
4.5%
35
10.3%
618
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
214
14.3%
178
11.5%
168
14.2%
180
17.4%
137
14.5%
877
Agree 38.9%
496
42.0%
523
41.6%
606
43.9%
558
42.4%
333
41.7%
2516
Strongly agree 27.0%
344
24.8%
309
31.2%
454
32.6%
414
34.0%
267
29.7%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1270
100.0%
786

6029


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
203
2.7%
1
3.2%
4
2.9%
11
4.7%
8
3.8%
227
Disagree 10.4%
553
13.5%
5
16.9%
21
6.9%
26
7.6%
13
10.3%
618
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
781
18.9%
7
11.3%
14
14.1%
53
13.5%
23
14.6%
878
Agree 41.8%
2220
40.5%
15
35.5%
44
42.4%
160
45.6%
78
41.8%
2517
Strongly agree 29.2%
1551
24.3%
9
33.1%
41
33.7%
127
28.7%
49
29.5%
1777
TOTAL 100.0%
5308
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
377
100.0%
171

6017


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
45
4.4%
127
5.1%
58
3.8%
230
Disagree 5.9%
124
12.7%
362
12.0%
136
10.2%
622
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
316
13.2%
377
17.0%
193
14.5%
886
Agree 43.0%
909
42.4%
1213
38.2%
432
41.8%
2554
Strongly agree 34.1%
720
27.3%
780
27.7%
313
29.7%
1813
TOTAL 100.0%
2114
100.0%
2859
100.0%
1132

6105


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
13
3.8%
12
2.5%
22
3.8%
19
4.2%
149
3.8%
215
Disagree 7.1%
27
11.5%
36
8.6%
75
10.9%
54
10.8%
386
10.2%
578
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
55
14.6%
46
17.5%
153
17.5%
87
13.2%
475
14.4%
816
Agree 46.8%
178
43.6%
137
45.2%
395
41.7%
207
40.5%
1454
41.9%
2371
Strongly agree 28.2%
107
26.4%
83
26.1%
228
26.0%
129
31.3%
1125
29.6%
1672
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
314
100.0%
873
100.0%
496
100.0%
3589

5652

Bookmark and Share