National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHOOSE

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- If I had to do it all over again, I would still choose to become a religious.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 83 1.3% 1.3% -3.74
Disagree 224 3.6% 4.9% -2.61
Neither agree nor disagree 623 9.9% 14.8% -1.48
Agree 2052 32.6% 47.4% -.36
Strongly agree 3307 52.6% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
29
1.4%
22
2.2%
32
1.3%
83
Disagree 2.9%
95
3.9%
59
4.8%
70
3.6%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
287
11.6%
177
11.0%
159
9.9%
623
Agree 29.6%
980
38.6%
589
33.3%
483
32.6%
2052
Strongly agree 58.0%
1922
44.5%
680
48.7%
705
52.6%
3307
TOTAL 100.0%
3313
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1449

6289


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
21
1.8%
23
1.4%
20
1.1%
14
0.6%
5
1.4%
83
Disagree 5.2%
66
5.2%
65
3.8%
55
2.1%
27
0.9%
8
3.6%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
164
13.6%
170
9.5%
139
7.8%
101
4.2%
36
9.9%
610
Agree 38.4%
491
36.0%
450
33.1%
485
29.4%
381
23.9%
204
32.7%
2011
Strongly agree 42.0%
537
43.3%
541
52.3%
766
59.6%
771
70.4%
602
52.4%
3217
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1294
100.0%
855

6142


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
65
5.4%
2
2.4%
3
2.0%
8
1.1%
2
1.3%
80
Disagree 3.8%
204
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
1.0%
4
4.6%
8
3.6%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
559
16.2%
6
6.3%
8
6.9%
27
10.3%
18
10.1%
618
Agree 32.9%
1778
32.4%
12
34.1%
43
28.7%
113
34.3%
60
32.7%
2006
Strongly agree 51.7%
2791
45.9%
17
53.2%
67
61.4%
242
49.7%
87
52.3%
3204
TOTAL 100.0%
5397
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
175

6129


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
15
1.7%
48
1.8%
20
1.3%
83
Disagree 1.9%
41
4.2%
121
5.4%
62
3.6%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
128
12.4%
357
11.6%
132
9.9%
617
Agree 26.4%
581
35.4%
1020
37.1%
423
32.5%
2024
Strongly agree 65.2%
1432
46.4%
1337
44.1%
503
52.6%
3272
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1140

6220


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.1%
10
0.8%
4
1.5%
55
1.3%
75
Disagree 1.5%
6
4.4%
14
2.1%
19
3.0%
15
4.2%
154
3.6%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
24
7.2%
23
7.6%
69
11.0%
55
10.9%
397
9.9%
568
Agree 34.6%
137
35.1%
112
33.9%
308
36.1%
180
31.9%
1159
32.9%
1896
Strongly agree 57.1%
226
52.4%
167
55.3%
503
49.0%
244
51.4%
1870
52.3%
3010
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
319
100.0%
909
100.0%
498
100.0%
3635

5757

Bookmark and Share