National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOCATN3

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I would encourage others to pursue a vocation in my congregation today.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 159 2.5% 2.5% -2.98
Disagree 475 7.6% 10.1% -1.98
Neither agree nor disagree 831 13.2% 23.3% -.98
Agree 2679 42.6% 65.9% .02
Strongly agree 2146 34.1% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
83
2.4%
37
2.7%
39
2.5%
159
Disagree 8.4%
279
6.1%
93
7.1%
103
7.6%
475
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
476
13.2%
202
10.5%
153
13.2%
831
Agree 42.7%
1413
44.1%
674
40.8%
592
42.6%
2679
Strongly agree 32.0%
1059
34.2%
522
38.9%
565
34.1%
2146
TOTAL 100.0%
3310
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1452

6290


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
30
3.7%
46
2.9%
42
2.2%
28
1.5%
13
2.6%
159
Disagree 6.6%
85
8.4%
105
8.6%
125
7.2%
93
6.1%
52
7.5%
460
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
165
13.2%
166
12.7%
186
15.4%
199
10.9%
93
13.2%
809
Agree 41.3%
529
44.4%
557
43.9%
641
41.9%
540
40.6%
348
42.6%
2615
Strongly agree 36.8%
472
30.3%
380
32.0%
467
33.3%
429
41.0%
351
34.2%
2099
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1289
100.0%
857

6142


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
136
5.4%
2
1.6%
2
3.6%
14
1.7%
3
2.6%
157
Disagree 7.7%
416
2.7%
1
6.3%
8
6.1%
24
8.1%
14
7.6%
463
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
708
27.0%
10
10.3%
13
13.2%
52
17.3%
30
13.3%
813
Agree 43.1%
2325
37.8%
14
38.1%
48
40.6%
160
38.2%
66
42.6%
2613
Strongly agree 33.6%
1815
27.0%
10
43.7%
55
36.5%
144
34.7%
60
34.0%
2084
TOTAL 100.0%
5400
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
394
100.0%
173

6130


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
45
3.1%
88
2.2%
25
2.5%
158
Disagree 6.3%
138
8.9%
256
6.6%
75
7.5%
469
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
293
13.1%
378
13.1%
150
13.2%
821
Agree 41.9%
920
43.7%
1260
41.2%
470
42.6%
2650
Strongly agree 36.4%
799
31.3%
903
37.0%
422
34.1%
2124
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1142

6222


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
1.6%
5
1.2%
11
1.2%
6
3.1%
114
2.5%
145
Disagree 3.8%
15
7.2%
23
6.5%
59
8.8%
44
8.1%
295
7.6%
436
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
41
14.2%
45
14.0%
127
10.8%
54
13.7%
500
13.3%
767
Agree 45.4%
179
39.9%
127
43.8%
397
42.1%
211
42.7%
1555
42.9%
2469
Strongly agree 38.1%
150
37.1%
118
34.5%
313
37.1%
186
32.3%
1174
33.7%
1941
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
318
100.0%
907
100.0%
501
100.0%
3638

5758

Bookmark and Share