National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REL_BRO

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Religious brothers are essentially lay men who choose to live the common life and to profess vows.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 487 8.2% 8.2% -2.05
Disagree 1039 17.6% 25.8% -1.19
Neither agree nor disagree 949 16% 41.8% -.32
Agree 2642 44.6% 86.5% .54
Strongly agree 802 13.5% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
155
9.6%
146
13.0%
186
8.2%
487
Disagree 14.3%
424
17.3%
264
24.5%
351
17.6%
1039
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
644
7.7%
117
13.1%
188
16.0%
949
Agree 47.2%
1399
43.7%
666
40.3%
577
44.6%
2642
Strongly agree 11.5%
342
21.7%
331
9.0%
129
13.5%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
2964
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1431

5919


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
135
6.7%
82
8.8%
123
7.7%
92
6.1%
43
8.2%
475
Disagree 21.6%
275
15.4%
188
19.3%
268
16.4%
196
13.4%
95
17.7%
1022
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
172
14.6%
178
17.0%
237
17.7%
211
18.6%
132
16.1%
930
Agree 41.6%
529
48.8%
595
42.5%
591
44.3%
529
46.5%
329
44.5%
2573
Strongly agree 12.7%
162
14.5%
177
12.4%
173
13.8%
165
15.4%
109
13.6%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1220
100.0%
1392
100.0%
1193
100.0%
708

5786


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
420
18.9%
7
9.2%
11
7.2%
25
7.3%
12
8.2%
475
Disagree 18.0%
919
16.2%
6
13.3%
16
14.0%
49
19.4%
32
17.7%
1022
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
823
16.2%
6
10.8%
13
16.3%
57
15.8%
26
16.0%
925
Agree 44.6%
2277
37.8%
14
48.3%
58
47.0%
164
40.0%
66
44.6%
2579
Strongly agree 13.1%
669
10.8%
4
18.3%
22
15.5%
54
17.6%
29
13.5%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
5108
100.0%
37
100.0%
120
100.0%
349
100.0%
165

5779


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
148
6.6%
185
12.8%
144
8.1%
477
Disagree 14.8%
288
17.6%
491
22.1%
249
17.6%
1028
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
352
15.5%
431
13.9%
157
16.0%
940
Agree 45.3%
880
46.4%
1292
39.5%
445
44.7%
2617
Strongly agree 14.2%
275
13.9%
387
11.8%
133
13.6%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
1943
100.0%
2786
100.0%
1128

5857


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
37
12.8%
38
7.7%
63
8.0%
38
7.6%
263
8.1%
439
Disagree 14.4%
53
20.8%
62
18.8%
155
21.3%
101
16.9%
586
17.6%
957
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
44
11.4%
34
19.1%
157
15.8%
75
16.0%
553
15.9%
863
Agree 48.0%
177
38.6%
115
43.4%
357
44.5%
211
46.0%
1592
45.2%
2452
Strongly agree 15.7%
58
16.4%
49
11.1%
91
10.3%
49
13.6%
470
13.2%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
298
100.0%
823
100.0%
474
100.0%
3464

5428

Bookmark and Share