National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSPIRES

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- My congregation inspires the very best in me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 156 2.5% 2.5% -2.75
Disagree 682 10.8% 13.3% -1.74
Neither agree nor disagree 1200 19.1% 32.4% -.74
Agree 2911 46.3% 78.7% .27
Strongly agree 1340 21.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
45
3.3%
50
4.2%
61
2.5%
156
Disagree 8.7%
288
12.0%
184
14.5%
210
10.8%
682
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
556
22.5%
344
20.7%
300
19.1%
1200
Agree 47.3%
1568
45.7%
699
44.4%
644
46.3%
2911
Strongly agree 25.8%
855
16.4%
251
16.1%
234
21.3%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
3312
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1449

6289


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
37
4.1%
51
3.1%
45
1.1%
14
0.7%
6
2.5%
153
Disagree 14.7%
188
16.2%
203
10.7%
157
7.3%
95
3.4%
29
10.9%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
284
18.7%
234
20.1%
294
17.9%
232
14.3%
122
19.0%
1166
Agree 44.4%
567
44.9%
562
46.2%
676
47.5%
615
48.4%
414
46.1%
2834
Strongly agree 15.7%
201
16.1%
202
19.9%
291
26.1%
338
33.3%
285
21.4%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1294
100.0%
856

6142


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
139
2.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.5%
10
1.7%
3
2.5%
154
Disagree 11.3%
610
18.9%
7
11.2%
14
6.9%
27
8.0%
14
11.0%
672
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
1049
29.7%
11
20.0%
25
13.0%
51
17.7%
31
19.0%
1167
Agree 46.2%
2495
27.0%
10
40.0%
50
51.4%
202
49.1%
86
46.4%
2843
Strongly agree 20.5%
1105
21.6%
8
28.0%
35
26.2%
103
23.4%
41
21.1%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
5398
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
393
100.0%
175

6128


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
24
3.1%
88
3.9%
44
2.5%
156
Disagree 5.6%
124
13.5%
389
14.3%
163
10.9%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
366
19.5%
562
22.7%
258
19.1%
1186
Agree 48.7%
1071
45.9%
1325
42.9%
488
46.3%
2884
Strongly agree 28.0%
616
18.1%
521
16.2%
184
21.2%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1137

6223


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
2.8%
9
0.9%
8
2.2%
11
2.8%
103
2.4%
140
Disagree 7.0%
28
6.9%
22
7.1%
64
13.9%
69
12.1%
441
10.8%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
69
22.3%
71
18.0%
163
20.9%
104
19.2%
700
19.2%
1107
Agree 46.4%
185
43.4%
138
49.8%
452
44.4%
221
46.5%
1692
46.7%
2688
Strongly agree 27.1%
108
24.5%
78
24.3%
220
18.7%
93
19.3%
701
20.8%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
318
100.0%
907
100.0%
498
100.0%
3637

5759

Bookmark and Share