National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEADSHP

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Leadership in my congregation inspires my loyalty.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 293 4.7% 4.7% -2.42
Disagree 778 12.5% 17.2% -1.49
Neither agree nor disagree 1257 20.2% 37.3% -.56
Agree 2730 43.8% 81.1% .38
Strongly agree 1179 18.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
85
6.6%
100
7.5%
108
4.7%
293
Disagree 10.2%
336
13.6%
206
16.4%
236
12.5%
778
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
604
24.0%
363
20.1%
290
20.2%
1257
Agree 44.2%
1451
42.6%
646
44.0%
633
43.8%
2730
Strongly agree 24.6%
806
13.2%
200
12.0%
173
18.9%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
3282
100.0%
1515
100.0%
1440

6237


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
98
6.5%
81
4.5%
66
2.2%
28
1.8%
15
4.7%
288
Disagree 16.4%
209
15.3%
191
13.1%
190
9.2%
118
6.3%
53
12.5%
761
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
270
21.2%
264
19.9%
289
20.8%
267
16.3%
137
20.1%
1227
Agree 40.7%
517
42.2%
526
44.6%
649
45.0%
577
46.7%
393
43.7%
2662
Strongly agree 13.9%
177
14.7%
183
17.9%
261
22.8%
292
29.0%
244
19.0%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1282
100.0%
842

6095


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
261
2.7%
1
7.1%
9
2.8%
11
3.5%
6
4.7%
288
Disagree 12.8%
684
18.9%
7
11.9%
15
10.0%
39
9.4%
16
12.5%
761
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
1072
27.0%
10
23.8%
30
19.5%
76
20.5%
35
20.1%
1223
Agree 43.9%
2349
35.1%
13
36.5%
46
45.5%
177
45.6%
78
43.8%
2663
Strongly agree 18.5%
989
16.2%
6
20.6%
26
22.1%
86
21.1%
36
18.8%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
5355
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
389
100.0%
171

6078


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
45
5.3%
152
8.4%
95
4.7%
292
Disagree 8.4%
182
13.8%
395
17.1%
193
12.5%
770
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
398
20.7%
594
22.3%
252
20.2%
1244
Agree 46.3%
1005
43.8%
1255
38.9%
440
43.8%
2700
Strongly agree 25.0%
542
16.5%
472
13.4%
151
18.9%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
2172
100.0%
2868
100.0%
1131

6171


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
12
5.1%
16
2.9%
26
3.6%
18
5.4%
194
4.7%
266
Disagree 8.5%
33
10.5%
33
10.7%
96
13.8%
68
13.3%
480
12.4%
710
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
82
20.8%
65
19.9%
178
19.0%
94
20.2%
731
20.1%
1150
Agree 46.9%
182
42.2%
132
44.6%
399
48.0%
237
43.4%
1570
44.1%
2520
Strongly agree 20.4%
79
21.4%
67
21.9%
196
15.6%
77
17.8%
645
18.6%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
313
100.0%
895
100.0%
494
100.0%
3620

5710

Bookmark and Share