National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OPPORTUN

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I am careful to use opportunities to nurture my spiritual life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 15 .2% .2% -3.83
Disagree 382 6.1% 6.3% -2.54
Neither agree nor disagree 742 11.8% 18.1% -1.25
Agree 3744 59.6% 77.7% .03
Strongly agree 1399 22.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.1%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.2%
15
Disagree 3.4%
113
9.1%
139
9.0%
130
6.1%
382
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
235
17.6%
267
16.6%
240
11.8%
742
Agree 60.4%
2001
56.3%
856
61.3%
887
59.6%
3744
Strongly agree 29.0%
961
16.6%
252
12.8%
186
22.3%
1399
TOTAL 100.0%
3313
100.0%
1521
100.0%
1448

6282


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
15
Disagree 9.5%
122
9.0%
112
6.3%
92
3.6%
47
0.6%
5
6.2%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
207
12.9%
161
11.9%
174
10.6%
137
6.2%
53
11.9%
732
Agree 58.0%
743
59.0%
736
60.0%
876
61.7%
797
58.1%
497
59.5%
3649
Strongly agree 15.9%
204
18.8%
235
21.6%
315
23.8%
307
35.0%
300
22.2%
1361
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1291
100.0%
856

6135


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Disagree 6.7%
361
2.8%
1
3.9%
5
2.5%
10
2.3%
4
6.2%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
674
25.0%
9
7.9%
10
6.1%
24
7.0%
12
11.9%
729
Agree 59.9%
3228
50.0%
18
65.4%
83
55.1%
218
64.5%
111
59.8%
3658
Strongly agree 20.7%
1116
22.2%
8
22.8%
29
35.9%
142
26.2%
45
21.9%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
5391
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
396
100.0%
172

6122


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.3%
3
0.2%
15
Disagree 2.5%
55
7.6%
218
9.3%
106
6.1%
379
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
185
12.9%
372
15.5%
177
11.8%
734
Agree 60.2%
1322
59.8%
1722
58.1%
663
59.6%
3707
Strongly agree 28.7%
629
19.4%
559
16.8%
192
22.2%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
2195
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1141

6215


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
0.2%
13
Disagree 3.8%
15
4.7%
15
4.4%
40
6.4%
32
7.1%
257
6.2%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
46
12.0%
38
9.1%
82
12.6%
63
12.6%
459
12.0%
688
Agree 54.5%
216
53.6%
170
63.3%
572
60.7%
303
59.8%
2173
59.7%
3434
Strongly agree 29.5%
117
29.0%
92
23.1%
209
20.0%
100
20.3%
739
21.9%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
317
100.0%
903
100.0%
499
100.0%
3636

5751

Bookmark and Share