National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOWS1

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- The vows have been a great source of freedom for me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 74 1.2% 1.2% -3.2
Disagree 446 7.1% 8.3% -2.07
Neither agree nor disagree 1264 20.2% 28.5% -.95
Agree 3101 49.6% 78.1% .18
Strongly agree 1369 21.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
20
1.5%
23
2.2%
31
1.2%
74
Disagree 5.6%
185
8.4%
127
9.3%
134
7.1%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
617
21.9%
333
21.8%
314
20.2%
1264
Agree 49.7%
1636
51.4%
781
47.5%
684
49.6%
3101
Strongly agree 25.4%
835
16.8%
256
19.3%
278
21.9%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
3293
100.0%
1520
100.0%
1441

6254


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
20
1.8%
23
1.2%
17
0.7%
9
0.4%
3
1.2%
72
Disagree 9.6%
122
10.4%
130
6.9%
101
4.7%
61
3.2%
27
7.2%
441
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
314
25.0%
312
19.8%
289
17.0%
218
12.3%
104
20.2%
1237
Agree 49.9%
636
48.7%
608
50.3%
733
50.8%
653
47.8%
404
49.7%
3034
Strongly agree 14.3%
182
14.1%
176
21.7%
316
26.8%
345
36.3%
307
21.7%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1286
100.0%
845

6110


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
63
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
72
Disagree 7.3%
390
11.1%
4
8.0%
10
5.3%
21
7.5%
13
7.2%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
1124
30.6%
11
16.8%
21
15.2%
60
15.6%
27
20.4%
1243
Agree 50.0%
2687
47.2%
17
45.6%
57
46.4%
183
49.7%
86
49.7%
3030
Strongly agree 20.6%
1107
11.1%
4
26.4%
33
31.7%
125
27.2%
47
21.6%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
5371
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
394
100.0%
173

6099


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
10
1.5%
42
1.8%
20
1.2%
72
Disagree 4.0%
87
8.7%
251
9.2%
104
7.1%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
324
23.0%
661
23.6%
268
20.2%
1253
Agree 50.1%
1094
49.2%
1413
50.1%
569
49.7%
3076
Strongly agree 30.7%
670
17.6%
506
15.3%
174
21.8%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
2185
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1135

6193


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.4%
52
1.1%
64
Disagree 4.1%
16
5.1%
16
5.9%
53
8.2%
41
7.8%
283
7.1%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
60
16.6%
52
20.3%
183
23.9%
119
20.6%
745
20.2%
1159
Agree 51.5%
202
49.7%
156
49.6%
447
48.2%
240
50.5%
1829
50.2%
2874
Strongly agree 28.1%
110
28.3%
89
23.8%
215
19.1%
95
19.7%
714
21.3%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
314
100.0%
902
100.0%
498
100.0%
3623

5729

Bookmark and Share