National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOWS2

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I believe that in the future other vows will substitute for the traditional vows of poverty, chastity and obedience.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1134 18.2% 18.2% -1.48
Disagree 1890 30.3% 48.5% -.52
Neither agree nor disagree 2100 33.7% 82.2% .44
Agree 918 14.7% 96.9% 1.39
Strongly agree 194 3.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.6%
445
20.9%
317
25.7%
372
18.2%
1134
Disagree 27.1%
888
34.0%
515
33.7%
487
30.3%
1890
Neither agree nor disagree 39.5%
1295
28.3%
429
26.0%
376
33.7%
2100
Agree 16.6%
543
13.4%
203
11.9%
172
14.7%
918
Strongly agree 3.2%
104
3.4%
52
2.6%
38
3.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
3275
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1445

6236


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
244
13.3%
165
17.5%
256
20.1%
257
22.2%
184
18.2%
1106
Disagree 33.9%
433
27.7%
345
31.1%
455
29.5%
377
27.3%
226
30.1%
1836
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
354
37.8%
470
32.9%
480
34.5%
441
38.1%
316
33.8%
2061
Agree 16.1%
206
18.1%
225
14.8%
216
12.9%
165
10.3%
85
14.7%
897
Strongly agree 3.1%
39
3.2%
40
3.7%
54
3.0%
39
2.2%
18
3.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1279
100.0%
829

6090


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.4%
930
20.0%
7
21.4%
27
22.8%
89
23.7%
41
18.0%
1094
Disagree 30.9%
1653
22.9%
8
24.6%
31
26.6%
104
31.2%
54
30.4%
1850
Neither agree nor disagree 33.6%
1800
42.9%
15
35.7%
45
33.2%
130
31.8%
55
33.6%
2045
Agree 15.1%
811
14.3%
5
13.5%
17
13.3%
52
11.0%
19
14.9%
904
Strongly agree 3.0%
163
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
4.1%
16
2.3%
4
3.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
5357
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
391
100.0%
173

6082


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
432
15.6%
449
20.8%
237
18.1%
1118
Disagree 29.1%
627
30.2%
867
33.2%
378
30.3%
1872
Neither agree nor disagree 36.6%
789
34.2%
983
27.2%
309
33.7%
2081
Agree 11.9%
257
16.5%
473
15.6%
177
14.7%
907
Strongly agree 2.4%
52
3.6%
103
3.3%
37
3.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
2157
100.0%
2875
100.0%
1138

6170


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.5%
123
24.2%
77
20.2%
181
17.8%
88
15.4%
557
18.0%
1026
Disagree 35.6%
139
29.2%
93
32.2%
289
34.0%
168
28.7%
1037
30.2%
1726
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
87
29.2%
93
33.9%
304
28.3%
140
36.0%
1299
33.7%
1923
Agree 7.7%
30
12.9%
41
12.0%
108
16.2%
80
16.4%
593
14.9%
852
Strongly agree 2.8%
11
4.4%
14
1.7%
15
3.6%
18
3.4%
121
3.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
318
100.0%
897
100.0%
494
100.0%
3607

5706

Bookmark and Share