National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POOR

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I feel adequately prepared to work with the poor.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 341 5.5% 5.5% -1.91
Disagree 1891 30.5% 36% -1
Neither agree nor disagree 1377 22.2% 58.2% -.09
Agree 2025 32.7% 90.9% .82
Strongly agree 565 9.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
172
6.3%
95
5.1%
74
5.5%
341
Disagree 32.0%
1037
30.0%
454
27.6%
400
30.5%
1891
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
700
23.3%
352
22.4%
325
22.2%
1377
Agree 31.7%
1026
32.0%
484
35.6%
515
32.7%
2025
Strongly agree 9.4%
304
8.4%
127
9.3%
134
9.1%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
3239
100.0%
1512
100.0%
1448

6199


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
71
5.2%
64
5.9%
86
6.4%
81
4.1%
33
5.5%
335
Disagree 30.7%
392
36.5%
452
31.7%
460
27.0%
344
26.4%
214
30.8%
1862
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
256
16.6%
206
22.7%
329
25.1%
320
28.6%
232
22.2%
1343
Agree 34.4%
439
32.6%
404
31.1%
452
32.4%
413
32.6%
264
32.6%
1972
Strongly agree 9.2%
118
9.2%
114
8.6%
125
9.2%
117
8.4%
68
9.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1275
100.0%
811

6054


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
303
2.7%
1
0.8%
1
6.6%
25
3.0%
5
5.5%
335
Disagree 31.9%
1699
16.2%
6
20.6%
26
25.3%
96
17.2%
29
30.7%
1856
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
1169
16.2%
6
11.9%
15
27.4%
104
26.0%
44
22.1%
1338
Agree 32.1%
1710
48.6%
18
43.7%
55
32.2%
122
39.6%
67
32.6%
1972
Strongly agree 8.5%
453
16.2%
6
23.0%
29
8.4%
32
14.2%
24
9.0%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
5334
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
379
100.0%
169

6045


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
117
5.9%
169
4.6%
52
5.5%
338
Disagree 27.8%
594
33.0%
943
29.6%
336
30.5%
1873
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
559
19.9%
568
21.3%
242
22.3%
1369
Agree 31.8%
681
32.4%
927
34.6%
393
32.6%
2001
Strongly agree 8.8%
189
8.8%
251
9.9%
112
9.0%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
2140
100.0%
2858
100.0%
1135

6133


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
29
8.3%
26
5.3%
47
5.0%
25
5.3%
190
5.6%
317
Disagree 20.4%
77
27.9%
87
29.4%
260
28.8%
143
33.0%
1190
31.0%
1757
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
126
23.4%
73
24.8%
219
22.4%
111
20.1%
725
22.1%
1254
Agree 31.5%
119
30.4%
95
31.9%
282
34.7%
172
32.7%
1178
32.5%
1846
Strongly agree 7.1%
27
9.9%
31
8.6%
76
9.1%
45
8.9%
321
8.8%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
312
100.0%
884
100.0%
496
100.0%
3604

5674

Bookmark and Share