National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPRGUIDE

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- I meet regularly with a spiritual guide or spiritual director.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 773 12.5% 12.5% -1.5
Disagree 2225 35.9% 48.4% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 871 14.1% 62.5% .09
Agree 1577 25.5% 88% .88
Strongly agree 746 12% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
411
13.3%
202
11.1%
160
12.5%
773
Disagree 37.1%
1197
31.5%
478
38.1%
550
35.9%
2225
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
466
13.7%
208
13.6%
197
14.1%
871
Agree 23.6%
762
26.4%
401
28.7%
414
25.5%
1577
Strongly agree 12.1%
392
15.1%
230
8.6%
124
12.0%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1445

6192


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
119
13.3%
166
15.6%
227
12.2%
155
10.5%
84
12.4%
751
Disagree 27.1%
347
38.1%
475
39.2%
570
39.7%
504
36.3%
290
36.1%
2186
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
120
10.7%
134
13.9%
202
18.4%
234
18.9%
151
13.9%
841
Agree 32.0%
410
24.6%
307
22.4%
326
22.2%
282
26.7%
213
25.4%
1538
Strongly agree 22.2%
285
13.2%
165
8.8%
128
7.4%
94
7.6%
61
12.1%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1269
100.0%
799

6049


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
694
10.8%
4
7.2%
9
9.3%
35
9.6%
16
12.5%
758
Disagree 36.7%
1957
35.1%
13
25.6%
32
35.1%
132
25.1%
42
36.0%
2176
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
704
18.9%
7
16.0%
20
19.9%
75
22.2%
37
14.0%
843
Agree 25.0%
1333
24.3%
9
34.4%
43
24.7%
93
34.1%
57
25.4%
1535
Strongly agree 12.1%
648
10.8%
4
16.8%
21
10.9%
41
9.0%
15
12.1%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
5336
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
376
100.0%
167

6041


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
256
14.7%
422
7.4%
84
12.4%
762
Disagree 39.3%
831
37.9%
1089
24.7%
282
35.9%
2202
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
378
12.9%
369
9.8%
112
14.0%
859
Agree 23.0%
487
23.8%
684
34.6%
395
25.6%
1566
Strongly agree 7.7%
163
10.7%
307
23.6%
269
12.1%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
2115
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1142

6128


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
29
9.0%
28
10.6%
94
10.3%
51
14.3%
514
12.6%
716
Disagree 33.9%
131
32.1%
100
33.9%
300
31.2%
154
38.2%
1376
36.3%
2061
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
65
16.3%
51
18.5%
164
13.0%
64
12.3%
445
13.9%
789
Agree 28.8%
111
28.2%
88
24.6%
218
27.2%
134
24.5%
882
25.2%
1433
Strongly agree 13.0%
50
14.4%
45
12.3%
109
18.3%
90
10.8%
388
12.0%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
312
100.0%
885
100.0%
493
100.0%
3605

5681

Bookmark and Share