National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STRUCT

Please indicate your agreement with the following statements by circling the appropriate response. Remember that there are no right or wrong answers. -- Some agreed upon structure is important to effectively living the common life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 45 .7% .7% -4.36
Disagree 180 2.9% 3.6% -2.97
Neither agree nor disagree 429 6.8% 10.4% -1.59
Agree 3758 60% 70.4% -.21
Strongly agree 1856 29.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
33
0.6%
9
0.2%
3
0.7%
45
Disagree 3.9%
130
1.7%
26
1.7%
24
2.9%
180
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
258
7.0%
107
4.4%
64
6.8%
429
Agree 62.4%
2053
55.1%
839
59.6%
866
60.0%
3758
Strongly agree 24.8%
818
35.6%
542
34.1%
496
29.6%
1856
TOTAL 100.0%
3292
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1453

6268


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.6%
7
0.8%
12
0.9%
12
1.1%
9
0.7%
43
Disagree 2.7%
35
2.5%
31
3.3%
48
2.8%
36
2.6%
22
2.8%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
71
7.6%
95
6.9%
101
6.0%
78
8.4%
70
6.8%
415
Agree 58.6%
748
64.9%
814
60.6%
883
59.0%
764
55.8%
467
60.0%
3676
Strongly agree 32.9%
420
24.5%
308
28.4%
414
31.3%
406
32.1%
269
29.7%
1817
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1255
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1296
100.0%
837

6123


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
29
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.8%
11
0.6%
1
0.7%
42
Disagree 2.3%
123
2.7%
1
6.4%
8
8.5%
33
4.6%
8
2.8%
173
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
329
8.1%
3
10.4%
13
9.8%
38
14.5%
25
6.7%
408
Agree 61.3%
3300
48.6%
18
56.0%
70
50.4%
196
57.8%
100
60.3%
3684
Strongly agree 29.8%
1606
40.5%
15
26.4%
33
28.5%
111
22.5%
39
29.5%
1804
TOTAL 100.0%
5387
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
389
100.0%
173

6111


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
25
0.6%
17
0.3%
3
0.7%
45
Disagree 2.8%
61
3.1%
88
2.4%
27
2.8%
176
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
152
7.1%
205
5.8%
66
6.8%
423
Agree 57.9%
1262
62.9%
1813
56.5%
643
60.0%
3718
Strongly agree 31.2%
679
26.4%
761
35.1%
399
29.7%
1839
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
2884
100.0%
1138

6201


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
24
0.7%
40
Disagree 2.5%
10
5.1%
16
3.8%
34
2.2%
11
2.5%
90
2.8%
161
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
34
10.1%
32
8.9%
80
6.6%
33
5.7%
207
6.7%
386
Agree 55.8%
221
51.9%
164
59.0%
532
57.7%
287
62.1%
2253
60.2%
3457
Strongly agree 32.1%
127
32.3%
102
27.7%
250
32.6%
162
29.1%
1054
29.5%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
316
100.0%
902
100.0%
497
100.0%
3628

5739

Bookmark and Share